picture of 2017 Rodeo Houston

RodeoHouston® is comprised of two different competitions: the Super Series and the Super Shootout®: North America's Champions, presented by Crown Royal. Both competitions total a $2.17 million payout, with more than 325 contestants, and an average of 1.37 million fans.

Results


2017 RodeoHouston

-

Back to Top

2017 RodeoHouston Results

Super Series I- March 7th-9th- Overall Standings

Bareback Riding       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
156Mason ClementsSantaquin, UT $- $3,000 $3,000.00 $6,000
253Richie ChampionThe Woodlands, TX $2,500 $2,000 $583.00 $5,083
3194Bobby MoteStephenville, TX $2,500 $750 $583.00 $3,833
4322Blake SmithZap, ND $1,000 $- $2,000.00 $3,000
5153Kody LambSherwood Park, AB $750 $1,000   $1,750
670Luke CreasyDenton, TX $- $- $583.00 $583
7 tie100Kaycee FeildGenola, UT $- $-   $-
7 tie23Kyle BowersDrayton Valley, AB $- $-   $-
        
Barrel Racing       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
116Sammi BessertGrand Junction, CO $2,000 $2,000 $2,000.00 $6,000
2116Kathy GrimesMedical Lake, WA $3,000 $- $3,000.00 $6,000
3156Taylor LangdonAubrey, TX $- $3,000 $1,000.00 $4,000
458Kellie CollierHereford, TX $1,000 $750 $750.00 $2,500
5135Taylor JacobCarmine, TX $750 $1,000   $1,750
6 tie71Callahan CrossleyHermiston, OR $- $-   $-
6 tie240Kelley SchnauferPueblo, CO $- $-   $-
6 tie40Mary BurgerPauls Valley, OK $- $-   $-
        
Bull Riding       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
1252Garrett SmithRexburg, ID $3,000 $- $3,000.00 $6,000
2317Clayton SavageYoder, WY  $3,000 $- $3,000
3 tie 321Aaron PassKaufman, TX  $- $2,500.00 $2,500
3 tie 326Cain SmithAdams, OR  $- $2,500.00 $2,500
4261Jordan SpearsRedding, CA $2,000 $-   $2,000
5217Jeffrey RamagosZachary, LA  $- $1,000.00 $1,000
6 tie325Douglas DuncanAlvin, TX  $- $- $-
6 tie171Ardie MaierTimber Lake, SD  $- $- $-
        
Saddle Bronc Riding       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
126Coburn BradshawMilford, UT $2,000 $3,000 $750.00 $5,750
2114Layton GreenMeeting Creek, AB $3,000 $- $3,000.00 $6,000
369Sterling CrawleyStephenville, TX $750 $750 $- $1,500
4293Jake WatsonHudson's Hope, BC $- $2,000 $- $2,000
5301Cody WrightMilford, UT $1,000 $- $- $1,000
625Hardy BradenWelch, OK $- $1,000 $2,000.00 $3,000
7 tie 300Alex WrightMilford, UT $- $- $- $-
7 tie 168Joe LufkinSallisaw, OK $- $- $1,000.00 $1,000
        
Steer Wrestling       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
1141KC JonesDecatur, TX $1,000 $3,000 $- $4,000
2174Casey MartinSulphur, LA $- $750 $3,000.00 $3,750
351Cody CassidyDonalda, AB $3,000 $- $- $3,000
4108Gary GilbertBoyd, TX $2,000 $- $750.00 $2,750
543Cody CabralMilton Freewater, OR $375 $- $2,000.00 $2,375
6120Olin HannumMalad, ID $- $2,000 $- $2,000
7132Chance HowardWhitesboro, TX $375 $- $1,000.00 $1,375
8208Rowdy ParrottMamou, LA $- $1,000 $- $1,000
        
Team Roping       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
1220 / 143R. Reed / D. KellyWittman, AZ / Paso Robles, CA $6,000 $4,000 $2,000.00 $12,000
2159 / 145J. Lemond / Q. KeslerAndrews, TX / Holden, UT $2,000 $2,000 $4,000.00 $8,000
367 / 298C. Crawford / W. WoodardStephenville, TX / Stephenville, TX $1,500 $6,000   $7,500
4165 / 77C. Lovell / J. DavisMadisonville, TX / Cottonwood, CA $- $- $6,000.00 $6,000
5259 / 277C. Snow / W. ThorpLos Olivos, CA / Stephenville, TX $4,000 $-   $4,000
6 tie12 / 167J. Barnes / M. LuceroScottsdale, AZ / Stephenville, TX $- $1,500   $1,500
7 tie214 / 140T. Powell / J. JohnsonAlpine, TX / Casper, WY $- $-   $-
7 tie94 / 150D. Egusquiza / K. KoontzMarianna, FL / Stephenville, TX $- $-   $-
        
Tie Down Roping       
PlaceBack #ContestantCity Night 1 Night 2 Night 3 Total
1250Caleb SmidtBellville, TX $1,000 $3,000 $3,000.00 $7,000
262Tuf CooperDecatur, TX $3,000 $750   $3,750
364Marcos CostaChildress, TX $- $2,000 $750.00 $2,750
4256Stran SmithChildress, TX $750 $- $2,000.00 $2,750
5307Marty YatesStephenville, TX $2,000 $-   $2,000
6318Cooper MartinAlma, KS $- $1,000 $1,000.00 $2,000
7 Tie48Randall CarlisleAthens, LA $- $-   $-
7 Tie204Cody OhlHico, TX $- $-   $-


Super Series I Night 1- March 7th

Bareback Riding
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 Tie 53 Richie Champion The Woodlands, TX 83 $2,500
1 Tie 194 Bobby Mote Stephenville, TX 83 $2,500
3 322 Blake Smith Zap, ND 78 $1,000
4 153 Kody Lamb Sherwood Park, AB 77 $750
5 56 Mason Clements Santaquin, UT 75 $0
6 100 Kaycee Feild Genola, UT 74 $0
7 70 Luke Creasy Denton, TX 70 $0
8 23 Kyle Bowers Drayton Valley, AB Free hand 0 $0
Barrel Racing
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 116 Kathy Grimes Medical Lake, WA 14.28 $3,000
2 16 Sammi Bessert Grand Junction, CO 14.48 $2,000
3 58 Kellie Collier Hereford, TX 14.52 $1,000
4 135 Taylor Jacob Carmine, TX 14.57 $750
5 71 Callahan Crossley Hermiston, OR 14.68 $0
6 156 Taylor Langdon Aubrey, TX 14.85 $0
7 240 Kelley Schnaufer Pueblo, CO 14.99 $0
8 40 Mary Burger Pauls Valley, OK 15.37 $0
Bull Riding
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 252 Garrett Smith Rexburg, ID 90 $3,000
2 261 Jordan Spears Redding, CA 83 $2,000
3 Tie 317 Clayton Savage Yoder, WY Bucked off 0 $0
3 Tie 321 Aaron Pass Kaufman, TX Bucked off 0 $0
3 Tie 171 Ardie Maier Timber Lake, SD Bucked off 0 $0
3 Tie 172 Rorey Maier Timber Lake, SD Bucked off 0 $0
3 Tie 205 Jacob O'Mara Denham Springs, LA 0 $0
3 Tie 217 Jeffrey Ramagos Zachary, LA Bucked off 0 $0
Saddle Bronc Riding
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 114 Layton Green Meeting Creek, AB 85 $3,000
2 26 Coburn Bradshaw Milford, UT 84 $2,000
3 301 Cody Wright Milford, UT 81 $1,000
4 69 Sterling Crawley Stephenville, TX 80 $750
5 293 Jake Watson Hudson's Hope, BC 79 $0
6 300 Alex Wright Milford, UT 75 $0
7 Tie 25 Hardy Braden Welch, OK Bucked off 0 $0
7 Tie 168 Joe Lufkin Sallisaw, OK 0 $0
Steer Wrestling
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 51 Cody Cassidy Donalda, AB 5.6 $3,000
2 108 Gary Gilbert Boyd, TX 5.9 $2,000
3 141 KC Jones Decatur, TX 6.4 $1,000
4 Tie 43 Cody Cabral Milton Freewater, OR 9.4 $375
4 Tie 132 Chance Howard Whitesboro, TX 9.4 $375
6 174 Casey Martin Sulphur, LA Broken barrier 13.4 $0
7 120 Olin Hannum Malad, ID Broken barrier 13.6 $0
8 208 Rowdy Parrott Mamou, LA Broken barrier 13.8 $0
Team Roping
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 220 / 143 R. Reed / D. Kelly Wittman, AZ / Paso Robles, CA 5.6 $6,000
2 259 / 277 C. Snow / W. Thorp Los Olivos, CA / Stephenville, TX 5.7 $4,000
3 159 / 145 J. Lemond / Q. Kesler Andrews, TX / Holden, UT 7.8 $2,000
4 67 / 298 C. Crawford / W. Woodard Stephenville, TX / Stephenville, TX One leg catch 10.6 $1,500
5 214 / 140 T. Powell / J. Johnson Alpine, TX / Casper, WY One leg catch, Broke 20 $0
6 Tie 12 / 167 J. Barnes / M. Lucero Scottsdale, AZ / Stephenville, TX Did not catch 0 $0
6 Tie 94 / 150 D. Egusquiza / K. Koontz Marianna, FL / Stephenville, TX Did not catch 0 $0
6 Tie 165 / 77 C. Lovell / J. Davis Madisonville, TX / Cottonwood, CA Did not catch 0 $0
Tie Down Roping
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 62 Tuf Cooper Decatur, TX 8.1 $3,000
2 307 Marty Yates Stephenville, TX 8.9 $2,000
3 250 Caleb Smidt Bellville, TX 9.5 $1,000
4 256 Stran Smith Childress, TX 10.8 $750
5 64 Marcos Costa Childress, TX 11.6 $0
6 318 Cooper Martin Alma, KS Broken barrier 22.5 $0
7 Tie 48 Randall Carlisle Athens, LA Did not catch 0 $0
7 Tie 204 Cody Ohl Hico, TX Did not catch 0 $0

Super Series 1 Night 2- March 8th

Bareback Riding
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 56 Mason Clements Santaquin, UT 83 $3,000
2 53 Richie Champion The Woodlands, TX 82 $2,000
3 153 Kody Lamb Sherwood Park, AB 79 $1,000
4 194 Bobby Mote Stephenville, TX 78 $750
5 Tie 100 Kaycee Feild Genola, UT 76 $0
5 Tie 23 Kyle Bowers Drayton Valley, AB 76 $0
7 70 Luke Creasy Denton, TX 68 $0
8 322 Blake Smith Zap, ND 61 $0
Barrel Racing
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 156 Taylor Langdon Aubrey, TX 14.20 $3,000
2 16 Sammi Bessert Grand Junction, CO 14.35 $2,000
3 135 Taylor Jacob Carmine, TX 14.37 $1,000
4 58 Kellie Collier Hereford, TX 14.50 $750
5 71 Callahan Crossley Hermiston, OR 14.65 $0
6 240 Kelley Schnaufer Pueblo, CO 14.71 $0
7 116 Kathy Grimes Medical Lake, WA 14.84 $0
8 40 Mary Burger Pauls Valley, OK 15.11 $0
Bull Riding
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 317 Clayton Savage Yoder, WY 86 $3,000
2 Tie 321 Aaron Pass Kaufman, TX Bucked off 0 $0
2 Tie 325 Douglas Duncan Alvin, TX Bucked off 0 $0
2 Tie 326 Cain Smith Adams, OR Bucked off 0 $0
2 Tie 171 Ardie Maier Timber Lake, SD Bucked off 0 $0
2 Tie 217 Jeffrey Ramagos Zachary, LA Bucked off 0 $0
2 Tie 252 Garrett Smith Rexburg, ID Bucked off 0 $0
2 Tie 261 Jordan Spears Redding, CA Bucked off 0 $0
Saddle Bronc Riding
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 26 Coburn Bradshaw Milford, UT 85 $3,000
2 293 Jake Watson Hudson's Hope, BC 83 $2,000
3 25 Hardy Braden Welch, OK 82 $1,000
4 69 Sterling Crawley Stephenville, TX 78 $750
5 114 Layton Green Meeting Creek, AB 77 $0
6 301 Cody Wright Milford, UT 76 $0
7 300 Alex Wright Milford, UT 74 $0
8 168 Joe Lufkin Sallisaw, OK Bucked off 0 $0
Steer Wrestling
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 141 KC Jones Decatur, TX 3.7 $3,000
2 120 Olin Hannum Malad, ID 4.1 $2,000
3 208 Rowdy Parrott Mamou, LA 4.5 $1,000
4 174 Casey Martin Sulphur, LA 4.6 $750
5 108 Gary Gilbert Boyd, TX 4.8 $0
6 51 Cody Cassidy Donalda, AB 5.5 $0
7 132 Chance Howard Whitesboro, TX 6.0 $0
8 43 Cody Cabral Milton Freewater, OR Broken barrier 14.7 $0
Team Roping
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 67 / 298 C. Crawford / W. Woodard Stephenville, TX / Stephenville, TX 4.9 $6,000
2 220 / 143 R. Reed / D. Kelly Wittman, AZ / Paso Robles, CA 5.3 $4,000
3 159 / 145 J. Lemond / Q. Kesler Andrews, TX / Holden, UT One leg catch 10.7 $2,000
4 12 / 167 J. Barnes / M. Lucero Scottsdale, AZ / Stephenville, TX Broken barrier 14.6 $1,500
5 165 / 77 C. Lovell / J. Davis Madisonville, TX / Cottonwood, CA One leg catch, Broke 19.3 $0
6 214 / 140 T. Powell / J. Johnson Alpine, TX / Casper, WY One leg catch, Broke 20.0 $0
7 Tie 94 / 150 D. Egusquiza / K. Koontz Marianna, FL / Stephenville, TX Did not catch 0.0 $0
7 Tie 259 / 277 C. Snow / W. Thorp Los Olivos, CA / Stephenville, TX Did not catch 0.0 $0
Tie Down Roping
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 250 Caleb Smidt Bellville, TX 7.9 $3,000
2 64 Marcos Costa Childress, TX 8.4 $2,000
3 318 Cooper Martin Alma, KS 9.0 $1,000
4 62 Tuf Cooper Decatur, TX 9.3 $750
5 256 Stran Smith Childress, TX 11.2 $0
6 307 Marty Yates Stephenville, TX 11.6 $0
7 Tie 48 Randall Carlisle Athens, LA Did not catch 0.0 $0
7 Tie 204 Cody Ohl Hico, TX Did not catch 0.0 $0

Super Series I Night 3- March 9th


Bareback Riding            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 56 Mason Clements Santaquin, UT   87 $3,000
2 322 Blake Smith Zap, ND   84 $2,000
3 Tie 194 Bobby Mote Stephenville, TX   82 $583
3 Tie 70 Luke Creasy Denton, TX   82 $583
3 Tie 53 Richie Champion The Woodlands, TX   82 $583
6 153 Kody Lamb Sherwood Park, AB   69 $0
7 100 Kaycee Feild Genola, UT   64 $0
8 23 Kyle Bowers Drayton Valley, AB Bucked off 0 $0
             
Barrel Racing            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 116 Kathy Grimes Medical Lake, WA   14.38 $3,000
2 16 Sammi Bessert Grand Junction, CO   14.41 $2,000
3 156 Taylor Langdon Aubrey, TX   14.44 $1,000
4 58 Kellie Collier Hereford, TX   14.49 $750
5 240 Kelley Schnaufer Pueblo, CO   15.15 $0
6 40 Mary Burger Pauls Valley, OK   15.33 $0
7 71 Callahan Crossley Hermiston, OR 1 barrel 19.32 $0
8 135 Taylor Jacob Carmine, TX 1 barrel 19.75 $0
             
Bull Riding            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 Tie 321 Aaron Pass Kaufman, TX   88 $2,500
1 Tie 326 Cain Smith Adams, OR   88 $2,500
3 217 Jeffrey Ramagos Zachary, LA   84 $1,000
4 Tie 252 Garrett Smith Rexburg, ID Bucked off 0 $0
4 Tie 261 Jordan Spears Redding, CA Bucked off 0 $0
4 Tie 317 Clayton Savage Yoder, WY Bucked off 0 $0
4 Tie 325 Douglas Duncan Alvin, TX Bucked off 0 $0
             
             
Saddle Bronc Riding            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 114 Layton Green Meeting Creek, AB   86 $3,000
2 25 Hardy Braden Welch, OK   85 $2,000
3 168 Joe Lufkin Sallisaw, OK   84 $1,000
4 26 Coburn Bradshaw Milford, UT   83 $750
5 Tie 301 Cody Wright Milford, UT   81 $0
5 Tie 293 Jake Watson Hudson's Hope, BC   81 $0
7 69 Sterling Crawley Stephenville, TX   79 $0
8 300 Alex Wright Milford, UT Bucked off 0 $0
             
Steer Wrestling            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 174 Casey Martin Sulphur, LA   4.3 $3,000
2 43 Cody Cabral Milton Freewater, OR   4.7 $2,000
3 132 Chance Howard Whitesboro, TX   4.9 $1,000
4 108 Gary Gilbert Boyd, TX   5.9 $750
5 120 Olin Hannum Malad, ID   9.6 $0
6 141 KC Jones Decatur, TX Broken barrier 14.6 $0
7 51 Cody Cassidy Donalda, AB Broken barrier 20.9 $0
8 208 Rowdy Parrott Mamou, LA Did not catch 0.0 $0
             
Team Roping            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 220 / 143 R. Reed / D. Kelly Wittman, AZ / Paso Robles, CA   6.7 $2,000
2 159 / 145 J. Lemond / Q. Kesler Andrews, TX / Holden, UT   5.2 $4,000
3 165 / 77 C. Lovell / J. Davis Madisonville, TX / Cottonwood, CA   4.5 $6,000
4 tie 67 / 298 C. Crawford / W. Woodard Stephenville, TX / Stephenville, TX   0.0 $0
4 tie 259 / 277 C. Snow / W. Thorp Los Olivos, CA / Stephenville, TX   0.0 $0
4 tie 12 / 167 J. Barnes / M. Lucero Scottsdale, AZ / Stephenville, TX   0.0 $0
4 tie 214 / 140 T. Powell / J. Johnson Alpine, TX / Casper, WY   0.0 $0
4 tie 94 / 150 D. Egusquiza / K. Koontz Marianna, FL / Stephenville, TX   0.0 $0
             
Tie Down Roping            
Place Back # Contestant City Penalty Score Payout
1 250 Caleb Smidt Bellville, TX   8.5 $3,000
2 256 Stran Smith Childress, TX   8.8 $2,000
3 318 Cooper Martin Alma, KS   9.5 $1,000
4 64 Marcos Costa Childress, TX   11.0 $750
5 62 Tuf Cooper Decatur, TX   11.1 $0
6 Tie 48 Randall Carlisle Athens, LA Did not catch 0.0 $0
6 Tie 204 Cody Ohl Hico, TX Did not catch 0.0 $0
6 Tie 307 Marty Yates Stephenville, TX Did not catch 0.0 $0