picture of 2017 San Angelo Stock Show & Rodeo

2017 San Angelo Stock Show & Rodeo

Results


2017 San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo

-

Back to Top

2017 San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo
Feb. 3-5, Feb. 10-12, Feb. 15-17

Bareback Riding:

1. Austin Foss, 89 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Craig at Midnight, $4,679;
2. Orin Larsen, 87.5, $3,587;
3. (tie) Devan Reilly, Tyler Nelson and Ty Breuer, 86 points, $1,819 each;
6. Kelly Timberman, 85, $780;
7. Chad Rutherford, 84.5, $624;
8. Seth Hardwick, 83, $468. 

Final round: 
1. Chad Rutherford, 91.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Painted River, $1,650;
2. Clint Laye, 88.5, $1,250;
3. Kelly Timberman, 87, $900;
4. Ty Breuer, 86.5, $600;
5. Kody Lamb, 86, $350;
6. Austin Foss, 83, $250. 

Average: 
1. Chad Rutherford, 176 points on two rides, $4,679;
2. Ty Breuer, 172.5, $3,587;
3. (tie) Kelly Timberman and Austin Foss, 172, $2,183 each;
5. Clint Laye, 169.5, $1,092;
6. Orin Larsen, 166.5, $780;
7. Kody Lamb, 166, $624;
8. Will Martin, 161, $468.


Steer wrestling:

First round: 
1. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dakota Eldridge, 3.3 seconds, $3,462 each;
3. (tie) Ty Erickson, Blake Knowles, Monty Eakin, Luke Branquinho and Justen Notes, 3.5, $1,771 each;
8. Stephen Culling, 3.6, $322. 

Second round: 
1. David Hinman, 3.3 seconds, $3,704;
2. (tie) Baylor Roche, Dirk Tavenner, Josh Peek and Will Stovall, 3.5, $2,496 each;
6. (tie) Timmy Sparring, Clayton Hass, Nick Guy Todd Suhn and Rowdy Thames, 3.6, $483 each. 

Final round: 
1. Baylor Roche, 3.0 seconds, $1,691;
2. (tie) Todd Suhn and Tyler Waguespack, 3.4, $1,360 each;
4. Blake Knowles, 3.6, $1,029; 5. Josh Peek, 3.9, $809;
6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2, $588;
7. Trevor Knowles, 4.4, $368;
8. Dirk Tavenner, 4.5, $147. 

Average: 
1. Baylor Roche, 10.2 seconds on three runs, $5,555;
2. Tyler Waguespack, 10.3, $4,831;
3. Todd Suhn, 10.8, $4,106;
4. Blake Knowles, 11.3, $3,382;
5. Josh Peek, 11.6, $2,657;
6. Dakota Eldridge, 12.2, $1,932;
7. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Dirk Tavenner, 12.6, $845 each

Team roping:

First round:
1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 3.8 seconds, $3,506
2. JoJo LeMond/Quinn Kesler, 4.1, $3,049
3. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 4.2, $2,592
4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.3, $2,134
5. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.5, $1,448 each
7. (tie) Shawn Besette/Sid Sporer, Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager and Cole Markham/Nick Simmons, 4.6, $356 each

Second round:
1. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 3.9 seconds, $3,506
2. Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 4.0, $3,409
3. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger and Matt Sherwood/Joel Bach, 4.1, $2,362 each
5. Brett Stuart/Wesley Moss, 4.2, $1,677
6. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.3, $1,220
7. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.4, $762
8. (tie) Zac Small/Will Woodfin, Travis Tryan/Chase Tryan and Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.5, $102 each

Final round: 
1. Travis Tryan/Chase Tryan, 5.5 seconds, $1,537;
2. Garrett Tonozzi/Bret Tonozzi, 5.7, $1,272;
3. Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 6.4, $1,007;
4. Ty Blasingame/Kollin VonAhn, 10.4, $742;
5. Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, 10.6, $477;
6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 10.7, $265. 

Average: 
1. Travis Tryan/Chase Tryan, 19.4 seconds on three runs, $5,259;
2. Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, 20.4, $4,573;
3. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 20.6, $3,887;
4. Garrett Tonozzi/Bret Tonozzi, 21.3, $3,201;
5. Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 21.9, $2,515;
6. Ty Blasingame/Kollin VonAhn, 25.6, $1,829;
7. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 25.8, $1,143;
8. Chase Massengill/Kory Bramwell, 10.1 seconds on two runs, $457.


Saddle bronc riding:

1. Joe Lufkin, 83 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Miss Congeniality, $3,466;
2. Ryder Wright, 81, $2,657;
3. (tie) Magin Lane Montoya, Dalton Davis, Isaac Diaz and Layton Green, 80, $1,155 each;
7. CoBurn Bradshaw, 79.5, $462;
8. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Jesse Kruse and Cole Elshere, 78.5, $116 each. 

Final round: 
1. Jesse Kruse, 83 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Manhatten Moon, $1,650;
2. Leon Fountain, 82, $1,250;
3. Ryder Wright, 81, $900;
4. Zeke Thurston, 79.5, $600;
6. Tyrell Smith, 79, $350;
7. Rusty Wright, 78, $250. 

Average: 
1. Ryder Wright, 162 points on two rides, $3,466;
2. Jesse Kruse, 161.5, $2,657;
3. (tie) Leon Fountain and Zeke Thurston, 158, $1,617 each;
5. Tyrell Smith, 155.5, $809;
6. Rusty Wright, 153.5, $578;
7. Jake Wright, 152, $462;
8. Bradley Harter, 149, $347.

Tie-down roping:

First round:
1. (tie) Michael Otero and Tuf Cooper, 7.0 seconds, $4,199 each
3. Darnell Johnson, 7.5, $3,320
4. (tie) Marty Yates, Hunter Herrin, Cade Swor, Catfish Brown and Tyler Milligan, 7.6, $1,562 each

Second round:
1. Cody Quaney, 7.0 seconds, $4,492
2. Justin Smith, 7.1, $3,906
3. (tie) Scott Kormos and Tim Pharr, 7.3, $3,027 each
5. (tie) J.C. Malone and Lane Livingston, 7.4, $1,855 each
7. (tie) Blane Cox, Seth Cooke and Trinton Downing, 7.5, $456 each

Final round: 
1. Josh Peek, 7.3 seconds, $1,748;
2. Cade Swor, 7.5, $1,520;
3. Cimarron Boardman, 7.9, $1,292;
4. Marcos Costa, 8.0, $1,064; 5. Clint Robinson, 8.1, $836;
6. (tie) Ben Robinson and Catfish Brown, 9.2, $494 each;
8. Clint Singleton, 10.5, $152. 

Average: 
1. Cade Swor, 23.7 seconds on three runs, $6,738;
2. Cimarron Boardman, 24.1, $5,859;
3. (tie) Josh Peek and Clint Robinson, 24.3, $2,541 each;
5. Marcos Costa, 24.4, $3,222;
6. Catfish Brown, 25.5, $2,344;
7. Ben Robinson, 25.8, $1,465;
8. Clint Singleton, 26.3, $586.

Barrel racing:

First round: 
1. Tiany Schuster, 15.59 seconds, $4,988;
2. Carmel Wright, 15.84, $4,275;
3. Alexa Lake, 15.85, $3,563;
4. Sharin Hall, 15.89, $3,088;
5. Jill Welsh, 15.90, $2,375;
6. Amberleigh Moore, 15.91, $1,900;
7. (tie) Tammy Fischer and Stevi Hillman, 15.92, $1,188 each;
9. Abby Penson, 15.93, $713; 10. Kassie Mowry, 15.95, $475. 

Second round: 
1. Amberleigh Moore, 13.99 seconds, $4,988;
2. Brooke Rix, 14.03, $4,275;
3. Sammi Bessert, 14.15, $3,563;
4. Tiany Schuster, 14.17, $3,088;
5. Kassie Mowry, 14.20, $2,375;
6. Laura Kennedy, 14.24, $1,900;
7. Lindsay Sears, 14.24, $1,425;
8. Kellie Collier, 14.32, $950;
9. (tie) Jennifer Arnold and Ari-Anna Flynn, 14.35, $594 each. 

Final round: 
1. Kassie Mowry, 14.02 seconds, $3,325;
2. Kellie Collier, 14.18, $2,494;
3. Tiany Schuster, 14.26, $1,663;
4. Sammi Bessert, 14.27, $831.

Average: 
1. Kassie Mowry. 44.17 seconds on three runs, $7,482;
2. Amberleigh Moore, 44.19, $6,413;
3. Tiany Schuster, 44.22, $5,344;
4. Sammi Bessert, 44.43, $4,632;
5. Kellie Collier, 44.55, $3,563;
6. Carmel Wright, 44.59, $2,850;
7. Trula Churchill, 44.79, $2,138;
8. Hailey Kinsel, 44.92, $1,425;
9. Morgan Breaux, 44.97, $1,069;
10. Shelby Janssen, 46.01, $713.

Bull riding:

1. Trey Benton III, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Red Rocket, $9,437;
2. (tie) Brennon Eldred and Roscoe Jarboe, 87.5, $6,291 each;
4. (tie) Jordan Hansen, Chase Robbins and Mickey Andrews, 85, $2,412 each;
7. (tie) Kyle Balls and Jordan Wacey Spears, 84, $1,101 each.


Cinch Chute Out

Bareback Riding:
 1. (tie) Wyatt Denny, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Delta Glamorous, Bobby Mote, on Powder River Rodeo’s Craig at Midnight, and Clayton Biglow, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Top Flight, 88.5 points (Denny wins $12,500 by tie-breaker, Mote earns $3,500 and Biglow $2,500);
4. J.R. Vezain, 87, $1,500

Barrel Racing: 
1. Tiany Schuster, 14.038 seconds, $12,500;
2. Trula Churchill, 14.182, $3,500;
3. Christine Laughlin, 14.562, $2,500;
4. Sarah Rose McDonald, 14.924, $1,500. 

Saddle Bronc Riding:
 1. Cort Scheer, 88 points on C5 Rodeo’s Classic Bear, $12,500;
2. Cody DeMoss, 87.5, $3,500;
3. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5, $2,500;
4. Wade Sundell, 86, $1,500. 

Tie-down Roping: 
1. Marty Yates, 6.68 seconds, $12,500;
2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Tuf Cooper, 6.77, $3,000 each;
4. Ty Harris, no time, $1,500.

Bull Riding: 
1. Douglas Duncan, 92.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Chaulk Outline, $12,500;
2. Chandler Bownds, 91, $3,500;
3. (tie) Corey Maier and Marcus Mariluch, no score (Mariluch earned the third-place $2,500 by staying on longer, so Maier pocketed $1,500.