picture of 2018 World Professional Chuckwagon Association: Ponoka Stampede

Jun 28-Jul 3, 2018

The World Professional Chuckwagon Association hits the Ponoka Stampede June 27 to July 2 in Ponoka, Alberta. Four rounds, 36 drivers, nine heats a night all end in an exciting top eight semi-finals before the top four move on to compete in the famous $50,000 Tommy Dorchester winner-take-all heat where the champion of the Ponoka Stampede will be crowned. 

Results


Night One

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

See results from night one of the Ponoka Stampede:


HEAT 1

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Dayton SutherlandMidwest Pipelines Inc.1:16.222FTS, WAB01:18.220
2Blaid FladJones Boys Western Wear & Saddlery1:20.040 01:20.040
3Jim KnightRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:17.040 01:17.040
4Josh HrynykA-1 Waste1:17.790 01:17.790

HEAT 2

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Dustin GorstSims & Associates Insurance Services1:16.580 01:16.580
2Ross KnightNoble Equipment Ltd.1:16.680 01:16.680
3Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd.1:16.930 01:16.930
4Kelly MorinPonoka Stampede Wild West Suites1:18.021LO01:19.020

HEAT 3

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Curtis MorinA-1 Rentals Wetaskiwin1:17.390 01:17.390
2Roger MooreQuickline Crane & Rigging Inc.1:17.370 01:17.370
3Bob Van EatoniRecover Treatment Centres1:17.760 01:17.760
4Mitch SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:17.534WI (Hs)81:21.530

HEAT 4

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:17.250 01:17.250
2Chanse VigenQuick Mats Sales & Handling1:17.430 01:17.430
3Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:17.600 01:17.600
4Mike VigenReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:18.3432-FS, OH01:21.340

HEAT 5

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Chad HardenJa-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.1:15.530 01:15.530
2Chad FikeFamily Meats 2011 Ltd.1:16.722OKB01:18.720
3Cliff CunninghamHorseshoe Paving Ltd.1:15.730 01:15.730
4John WaltersPidherney's1:15.490 01:15.490

HEAT 6

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Mark SutherlandAir Canada/Tourism Arizona1:15.720 01:15.720
2Jordie FikeMorskate Manufacturing1:16.480 01:16.480
3Gary GorstRed Deer Motors1:14.835WKB01:19.830
4Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:15.230 01:15.230

HEAT 7

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Logan GorstSheer Luxury1:15.820 01:15.820
2Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:20.5442-ORH, 2-WI (Inf)21:24.540
3Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:15.8622LO01:17.860
4Luke TournierEagle Builders LP1:17.740 01:17.740

HEAT 8

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:15.780 01:15.780
2Cody RidsdaleCalnash Trucking1:16.290 01:16.290
3Evan SalmondWheelers Transport (2001) Ltd.1:16.010 01:16.010
4Layne MacGillivrayBobcat of Camrose/Ray's Trailer Sales1:17.480 01:17.480

HEAT 9

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Kirk SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:16.320 01:16.320
2Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:17.380 01:17.380
3Rick FraserCrystal Kids1:17.020 01:17.020
4Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services Ltd.1:16.610 01:16.610

DAY 1 AGGREGATE RESULTS

PLACEDRIVERTOTALPOINTS
1Jason Glass1:15.230
2John Walters1:15.490
3Chad Harden1:15.530
4Mark Sutherland1:15.720
5Cliff Cunningham1:15.730
6Vern Nolin1:15.780
7Logan Gorst1:15.820
8Evan Salmond1:16.010
9Cody Ridsdale1:16.290
10Kirk Sutherland1:16.320
11Jordie Fike1:16.480
12Dustin Gorst1:16.580
13Kurt Bensmiller1:16.610
14Ross Knight1:16.680
15Troy Flad1:16.930
16Rick Fraser1:17.020
17Jim Knight1:17.040
18Darcy Flad1:17.250
19Roger Moore1:17.370
20Obrey Motowylo1:17.380
21Curtis Morin1:17.390
22Chanse Vigen1:17.430
23Layne MacGillivray1:17.480
24Troy Dorchester1:17.600
25Luke Tournier1:17.740
26Bob Van Eaton1:17.760
27Josh Hrynyk1:17.790
28Codey McCurrach1:17.860
29Dayton Sutherland1:18.220
30Chad Fike1:18.720
31Kelly Morin1:19.020
32Gary Gorst1:19.830
33Blaid Flad1:20.040
34Mike Vigen1:21.340
35Mitch Sutherland1:21.530
36Doug Irvine1:24.540

Night Two

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

See results for night two of the Ponoka Stampede:

HEAT 1

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Josh HrynykA-1 Waste1:19.5011WKB, OCL, 5-WI (Inf)51:30.50-4
2Dayton SutherlandMidwest Pipelines Inc.1:18.330 01:18.338
3Blaid FladJones Boys Western Wear & Saddlery1:22.335WKB01:27.332
4Jim KnightRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:19.700 01:19.705

HEAT 2

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Kelly MorinPonoka Stampede Wild West Suites1:17.620 01:17.6211
2Dustin GorstSims & Associates Insurance Services1:16.250 01:16.2531
3Ross KnightNoble Equipment Ltd.1:16.570 01:16.5723
4Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd.1:18.131ORH01:19.136

HEAT 3

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Mitch SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:17.135WKB01:22.133
2Curtis MorinA-1 Rentals Wetaskiwin1:17.550 01:17.5512
3Roger MooreQuickline Crane & Rigging Inc.1:17.760 01:17.769
4Bob Van EatoniRecover Treatment Centres1:17.280 01:17.2814

HEAT 4

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Mike VigenReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:15.790 01:15.7934
2Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:15.900 01:15.9033
3Chanse VigenQuick Mats Sales & Handling1:16.820 01:16.8219
4Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:16.390 01:16.3928

HEAT 5

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1John WaltersPidherney's1:16.755WKB01:21.754
2Chad HardenImage Distributors1:16.650 01:16.6521
3Chad FikeFamily Meats 2011 Ltd.1:17.710 01:17.7110
4Cliff CunninghamHorseshoe Paving Ltd.1:16.900 01:16.9018

HEAT 6

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:16.400 01:16.4027
2Mark SutherlandAir Canada/Tourism Arizona1:15.520 01:15.5236
3Jordie FikeMorskate Manufacturing1:17.062OMB01:19.067
4Gary GorstRed Deer Motors1:17.110 01:17.1116

HEAT 7

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Luke TournierEagle Builders LP1:16.540 01:16.5424
2Logan GorstSheer Luxury1:16.590 01:16.5922
3Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:16.500 01:16.5025
4Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:17.360 01:17.3613

HEAT 8

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Layne MacGillivrayBobcat of Camrose/Ray's Trailer Sales1:16.980 01:16.9817
2Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:16.220 01:16.2232
3Cody RidsdaleCalnash Trucking1:17.200 01:17.2015
4Evan SalmondWheelers Transport (2001) Ltd.1:16.260 01:16.2629.5

HEAT 9

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services Ltd.1:15.540 01:15.5435
2Kirk SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:16.260 01:16.2629.5
3Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:16.790 01:16.7920
4Rick FraserNorthwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.1:16.460 01:16.4626

DAY 2 AGGREGATE RESULTS

PLACEDRIVERTOTALPOINTS
1Mark Sutherland1:15.5236
2Kurt Bensmiller1:15.5435
3Mike Vigen1:15.7934
4Darcy Flad1:15.9033
5Vern Nolin1:16.2232
6Dustin Gorst1:16.2531
7Evan Salmond1:16.2629.5
7Kirk Sutherland1:16.2629.5
9Troy Dorchester1:16.3928
10Jason Glass1:16.4027
11Rick Fraser1:16.4626
12Doug Irvine1:16.5025
13Luke Tournier1:16.5424
14Ross Knight1:16.5723
15Logan Gorst1:16.5922
16Chad Harden1:16.6521
17Obrey Motowylo1:16.7920
18Chanse Vigen1:16.8219
19Cliff Cunningham1:16.9018
20Layne MacGillivray1:16.9817
21Gary Gorst1:17.1116
22Cody Ridsdale1:17.2015
23Bob Van Eaton1:17.2814
24Codey McCurrach1:17.3613
25Curtis Morin1:17.5512
26Kelly Morin1:17.6211
27Chad Fike1:17.7110
28Roger Moore1:17.769
29Dayton Sutherland1:18.338
30Jordie Fike1:19.067
31Troy Flad1:19.136
32Jim Knight1:19.705
33John Walters1:21.754
34Mitch Sutherland1:22.133
35Blaid Flad1:27.332
36Josh Hrynyk1:30.50-4

Night Three

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

See results for night three of WPCA chuckwagon action at the Ponoka Stampede:


HEAT 1

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Jim KnightRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:22.300 01:22.308
2Josh HrynykA-1 Waste1:39.350 01:39.351
3Dayton SutherlandMidwest Pipelines Inc.1:22.330 01:22.337
4Blaid FladJones Boys Western Wear & Saddlery1:24.710 01:24.715

HEAT 2

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd.1:20.720 01:20.7218
2Kelly MorinPonoka Stampede Wild West Suites1:22.130 01:22.139
3Dustin GorstSims & Associates Insurance Services1:21.820 01:21.8210
4Ross KnightNoble Equipment Ltd.1:20.585WKB01:25.583

HEAT 3

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Bob Van EatoniRecover Treatment Centres1:20.660 01:20.6619
2Mitch SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:19.240 01:19.2431
3Curtis MorinA-1 Rentals Wetaskiwin1:20.190 01:20.1922
4Roger MooreQuickline Crane & Rigging Inc.1:19.640 01:19.6428

HEAT 4

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:19.230 01:19.2332
2Mike VigenReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:18.570 01:18.5735
3Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:20.840 01:20.8417
4Chanse VigenQuick Mats Sales & Handling1:18.760 01:18.7634

HEAT 5

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Cliff CunninghamHorseshoe Paving Ltd.1:19.330 01:19.3330
2John WaltersPidherney's1:20.920 01:20.9215.5
3Chad HardenXtreme Oilfield Technology1:20.430 01:20.4321
4Chad FikeFamily Meats 2011 Ltd.1:19.520 01:19.5229

HEAT 6

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Gary GorstRed Deer Motors1:18.790 01:18.7933
2Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:19.690 01:19.6926.5
3Mark SutherlandAir Canada/Tourism Arizona1:21.160 01:21.1613
4Jordie FikeMorskate Manufacturing1:20.970 01:20.9714

HEAT 7

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:20.6710WK2B01:30.672
2Luke TournierEagle Builders LP1:20.920 01:20.9215.5
3Logan GorstSheer Luxury1:21.430 01:21.4312
4Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:20.650 01:20.6520

HEAT 8

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Evan SalmondWheelers Transport (2001) Ltd.1:21.670 01:21.6711
2Layne MacGillivrayBobcat of Camrose/Ray's Trailer Sales1:19.690 01:19.6926.5
3Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:19.720 01:19.7225
4Cody RidsdaleCalnash Trucking1:20.135WKB01:25.134

HEAT 9

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Rick FraserTerraCore Rentals Ltd.1:18.625WKB01:23.626
2Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services Ltd.1:18.350 01:18.3536
3Kirk SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:20.100 01:20.1023
4Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:19.780 01:19.7824

DAY 3 AGGREGATE RESULTS

PLACEDRIVERTOTALPOINTS
1Kurt Bensmiller1:18.3536
2Mike Vigen1:18.5735
3Chanse Vigen1:18.7634
4Gary Gorst1:18.7933
5Troy Dorchester1:19.2332
6Mitch Sutherland1:19.2431
7Cliff Cunningham1:19.3330
8Chad Fike1:19.5229
9Roger Moore1:19.6428
10Jason Glass1:19.6926.5
10Layne MacGillivray1:19.6926.5
12Vern Nolin1:19.7225
13Obrey Motowylo1:19.7824
14Kirk Sutherland1:20.1023
15Curtis Morin1:20.1922
16Chad Harden1:20.4321
17Doug Irvine1:20.6520
18Bob Van Eaton1:20.6619
19Troy Flad1:20.7218
20Darcy Flad1:20.8417
21John Walters1:20.9215.5
21Luke Tournier1:20.9215.5
23Jordie Fike1:20.9714
24Mark Sutherland1:21.1613
25Logan Gorst1:21.4312
26Evan Salmond1:21.6711
27Dustin Gorst1:21.8210
28Kelly Morin1:22.139
29Jim Knight1:22.308
30Dayton Sutherland1:22.337
31Rick Fraser1:23.626
32Blaid Flad1:24.715
33Cody Ridsdale1:25.134
34Ross Knight1:25.583
35Codey McCurrach1:30.672
36Josh Hrynyk1:39.351

Night Four

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

See night four results and check the aggregate tab to see who leads the way at the Ponoka Stampede!


HEAT 1

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Blaid FladJones Boys Western Wear & Saddlery1:20.065WKB01:25.064
2Jim KnightRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:19.760 01:19.7619
3Josh HrynykA-1 Waste1:21.160 01:21.167
4Dayton SutherlandMidwest Pipelines Inc.1:20.700 01:20.7015

HEAT 2

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Ross KnightNoble Equipment Ltd.1:19.355WKB01:24.358
2Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd.1:18.890 01:18.8934
3Kelly MorinPonoka Stampede Wild West Suites1:21.605WKB01:26.604
4Dustin GorstSims & Associates Insurance Services1:19.910 01:19.9128

HEAT 3

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Roger MooreQuickline Crane & Rigging Inc.1:18.970 01:18.9743
2Bob Van EatoniRecover Treatment Centres1:19.390 01:19.3930
3Mitch SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:18.060 01:18.0637
4Curtis MorinA-1 Rentals Wetaskiwin1:18.215OM2B, LO01:23.2114

HEAT 4

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Chanse VigenQuick Mats Sales & Handling1:17.840 01:17.8466
2Troy Dorchester 1:17.960 01:17.9661
3Mike VigenReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:17.741LO01:18.7444
4Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:19.170 01:19.1743

HEAT 5

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Chad FikeFamily Meats 2011 Ltd.1:19.220 01:19.2232
2Cliff CunninghamHorseshoe Paving Ltd.1:18.260 01:18.2663
3John WaltersPidherney's1:19.690 01:19.6922
4Chad HardenSpartan Controls1:19.560 01:19.5640

HEAT 6

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Jordie FikeMorskate Manufacturing1:18.500 01:18.5045
2Gary GorstRed Deer Motors1:18.350 01:18.3550
3Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:19.300 01:19.3048.5
4Mark SutherlandAir Canada/Tourism Arizona1:17.682FS01:19.6840

HEAT 7

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:18.800 01:18.8029
2Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:18.590 01:18.5928
3Luke TournierEagle Builders LP1:19.830 01:19.8327
4Logan GorstShear Luxury1:19.030 01:19.0345

HEAT 8

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Cody RidsdaleCalnash Trucking1:18.530 01:18.5337
2Evan SalmondWheelers Transport (2001) Ltd.1:16.960 01:16.9666
3Layne MacGillivrayBobcat of Camrose/Ray's Trailer Sales1:21.300 01:21.3019
4Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:16.710 01:16.7172

HEAT 9

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:19.300 01:19.3039.5
2Rick FraserNorthwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.1:17.950 01:17.9550
3Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services Ltd.1:18.180 01:18.1865
4Kirk SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:18.420 01:18.4257

DAY 4 AGGREGATE RESULTS

PLACEDRIVERTOTALPOINTS
1Vern Nolin1:16.7172
2Evan Salmond1:16.9666
3Chanse Vigen1:17.8466
4Rick Fraser1:17.9550
5Troy Dorchester1:17.9661
6Mitch Sutherland1:18.0637
7Kurt Bensmiller1:18.1865
8Cliff Cunningham1:18.2663
9Gary Gorst1:18.3550
10Kirk Sutherland1:18.4257
11Jordie Fike1:18.5045
12Cody Ridsdale1:18.5337
13Codey McCurrach1:18.5928
14Mike Vigen1:18.7444
15Doug Irvine1:18.8029
16Troy Flad1:18.8934
17Roger Moore1:18.9743
18Logan Gorst1:19.0345
19Darcy Flad1:19.1743
20Chad Fike1:19.2232
21Jason Glass1:19.3048.5
21Obrey Motowylo1:19.3039.5
23Bob Van Eaton1:19.3930
24Chad Harden1:19.5640
25Mark Sutherland1:19.6840
26John Walters1:19.6922
27Jim Knight1:19.7619
28Luke Tournier1:19.8327
29Dustin Gorst1:19.9128
30Dayton Sutherland1:20.7015
31Josh Hrynyk1:21.167
32Layne MacGillivray1:21.3019
33Curtis Morin1:23.2114
34Ross Knight1:24.358
35Blaid Flad1:25.064
36Kelly Morin1:26.604

Night Five

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

See night five results from the Ponoka Stampede:

HEAT 1

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Jim KnightRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:18.046WKB, LO01:24.042
2Blaid FladJones Boys Western Wear & Saddlery1:19.110 01:19.117
3Josh HrynykA-1 Waste1:18.191FTS01:19.196
4Kelly MorinPonoka Stampede Wild West Suites1:18.095WKB01:23.093

HEAT 2

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Layne MacGillivrayBobcat of Camrose/Ray's Trailer Sales1:17.040 01:17.0420
2Dayton SutherlandMidwest Pipelines Inc.1:18.302FS01:20.304
3Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:17.900 01:17.9011
4Bob Van EatoniRecover Treatment Centres1:19.080 01:19.088

HEAT 3

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Roger MooreQuickline Crane & Rigging Inc.1:16.560 01:16.5627
2Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd.1:17.870 01:17.8712
3Luke TournierEagle Builders LP1:16.400 01:16.4030
4Dustin GorstSims & Associates Insurance Services1:16.550 01:16.5528

HEAT 4

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Chad FikeFamily Meats 2011 Ltd.1:17.000 01:17.0021
2Ross KnightNoble Equipment Ltd.1:17.140 01:17.1418
3Curtis MorinA-1 Rentals Wetaskiwin1:17.120 01:17.1219
4Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:16.070 01:16.0732

HEAT 5

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:16.960 01:16.9622
2John WaltersPidherney's1:18.070 01:18.079.5
3Logan GorstShear Luxury1:17.370 01:17.3716
4Jordie FikeMorskate Manufacturing1:17.720 01:17.7213

HEAT 6

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Cody RidsdaleCalnash Trucking1:16.750 01:16.7524
2Mitch SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:18.070 01:18.079.5
3Chad HardenJa-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.1:17.350 01:17.3517
4Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:17.560 01:17.5615

HEAT 7

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:15.010 01:15.0136
2Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:15.530 01:15.5333
3Kirk SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:15.390 01:15.3934
4Chanse VigenQuick Mats Sales & Handling1:15.624WI (Hs)81:19.62-3

HEAT 8

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Gary GorstRed Deer Motors1:16.630 01:16.6325.5
2Mike VigenReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:17.560 01:17.5614
3Mark SutherlandAir Canada/Tourism Arizona1:26.5520WM2B01:46.551
4Rick FraserDirect Horizontal Drilling1:15.210 01:15.2135

HEAT 9

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services Ltd.1:16.110 01:16.1131
2Cliff CunninghamHorseshoe Paving Ltd.1:16.690 01:16.6925.5
3Evan SalmondWheelers Transport (2001) Ltd.1:16.760 01:16.7623
4Troy DorchesterTeam Rig & Supply1:16.410 01:16.4129

DAY 5 AGGREGATE RESULTS

PLACEDRIVERTOTALPOINTS
1Vern Nolin1:15.0136
2Rick Fraser1:15.2135
3Kirk Sutherland1:15.3934
4Jason Glass1:15.5333
5Obrey Motowylo1:16.0732
6Kurt Bensmiller1:16.1131
7Luke Tournier1:16.4030
8Troy Dorchester1:16.4129
9Dustin Gorst1:16.5528
10Roger Moore1:16.5627
11Gary Gorst1:16.6325.5
12Cliff Cunningham1:16.6925.5
13Cody Ridsdale1:16.7524
14Evan Salmond1:16.7623
15Darcy Flad1:16.9622
16Chad Fike1:17.0021
17Layne MacGillivray1:17.0420
18Curtis Morin1:17.1219
19Ross Knight1:17.1418
20Chad Harden1:17.3517
21Logan Gorst1:17.3716
22Codey McCurrach1:17.5615
22Mike Vigen1:17.5614
24Jordie Fike1:17.7213
25Troy Flad1:17.8712
26Doug Irvine1:17.9011
27John Walters1:18.079.5
27Mitch Sutherland1:18.079.5
29Bob Van Eaton1:19.088
30Blaid Flad1:19.117
31Josh Hrynyk1:19.196
32Chanse Vigen1:19.62-3
33Dayton Sutherland1:20.304
34Kelly Morin1:23.093
35Jim Knight1:24.042
36Mark Sutherland1:46.551

Aggregate

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

AGGREGATE

PLACEDRIVERDAY 1DAY 2DAY 3DAY 4TOTALPOINTS
1Vern Nolin1:15.781:16.221:19.721:16.715:08.43196
2Kurt Bensmiller1:16.611:15.541:18.351:18.185:08.68191
3Cliff Cunningham1:15.731:16.901:19.331:18.265:10.22168.5
4Jason Glass1:15.231:16.401:19.691:19.305:10.62171
5Chanse Vigen1:17.431:16.821:18.761:17.845:10.85131
6Evan Salmond1:16.011:16.261:21.671:16.965:10.90158.5
7Kirk Sutherland1:16.321:16.261:20.101:18.425:11.10170.5
8Troy Dorchester1:17.601:16.391:19.231:17.965:11.18163
9Mark Sutherland1:15.721:15.521:21.161:19.685:12.08123
10Chad Harden1:15.531:16.651:20.431:19.565:12.17133
11Logan Gorst1:15.821:16.591:21.431:19.035:12.87125
12Darcy Flad1:17.251:15.901:20.841:19.175:13.16134
13Obrey Motowylo1:17.381:16.791:19.781:19.305:13.25132.5
14Roger Moore1:17.371:17.761:19.641:18.975:13.74125
15Gary Gorst1:19.831:17.111:18.791:18.355:14.08130.5
16Mike Vigen1:21.341:15.791:18.571:18.745:14.44131
17Dustin Gorst1:16.581:16.251:21.821:19.915:14.56122
18Jordie Fike1:16.481:19.061:20.971:18.505:15.01105
19Luke Tournier1:17.741:16.541:20.921:19.835:15.03108.5
20Rick Fraser1:17.021:16.461:23.621:17.955:15.05138
21Bob Van Eaton1:17.761:17.281:20.661:19.395:15.0982
22Chad Fike1:18.721:17.711:19.521:19.225:15.1799
23Layne MacGillivray1:17.481:16.981:19.691:21.305:15.4596.5
24Troy Flad1:16.931:19.131:20.721:18.895:15.6792
25Cody Ridsdale1:16.291:17.201:25.131:18.535:17.15108
26John Walters1:15.491:21.751:20.921:19.695:17.8586
27Curtis Morin1:17.391:17.551:20.191:23.215:18.3483
28Jim Knight1:17.041:19.701:22.301:19.765:18.8054
29Dayton Sutherland1:18.221:18.331:22.331:20.705:19.5842
30Doug Irvine1:24.541:16.501:20.651:18.805:20.4984
31Mitch Sutherland1:21.531:22.131:19.241:18.065:20.9675.5
32Ross Knight1:16.681:16.571:25.581:24.355:23.1875
33Codey McCurrach1:17.861:17.361:30.671:18.595:24.4867
34Kelly Morin1:19.021:17.621:22.131:26.605:25.3729
35Blaid Flad1:20.041:27.331:24.711:25.065:37.1423
36Josh Hrynyk1:17.791:30.501:39.351:21.165:48.8020

Night Six

-

Back to Top

See results from the 2018 WPCA Pro Tour, presented by GMC's stop at the Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the WPCA.

See the final day's results for the 2018 Ponoka Stampede, with heat number nine hosting the top four drivers as they duked it out in the Tommy Dorchester $50,000 championship:

2018 PONOKA STAMPEDE CHAMPIONS
Vold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.
Vern Nolin - Driver
David Bensmiller, Brendan Nolin - Outriders




$50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Selection)Total Time
1Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:16.20
2Kirk SutherlandIrvine's Saddles & Western Wear1:16.65
3Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:19.09
4Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services1:24.38



HEAT 1

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Blaid FladJones Boys Western Wear & Saddlery1:18.890 01:18.8910
2Mark SutherlandAir Canada/Tourism Arizona1:15.590 01:15.5935
3Josh HrynykA-1 Waste1:18.745WKB01:23.742
4Kelly MorinPonoka Stampede Wild West Suites1:18.510 01:18.5114

HEAT 2

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Dayton SutherlandMidwest Pipelines Inc.1:18.080 01:18.0817
2Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:17.110 01:17.1126
3Jim KnightRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:17.721LO01:18.7211
4Ross KnightNoble Equipment Ltd.1:17.000 01:17.0027

HEAT 3

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1John WaltersPidherney's1:17.935WKB01:22.934
2Mitch SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:18.550 01:18.5513
3Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:18.560 01:18.5612
4Curtis MorinA-1 Rentals Wetaskiwin1:18.950 01:18.959

HEAT 4

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Cody RidsdaleCalnash Trucking1:16.830 01:16.8329
2Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd.1:17.360 01:17.3624
3Jordie FikeMorskate Manufacturing1:17.660 01:17.6622
4Bob Van EatoniRecover Treatment Centres1:17.750 01:17.7521

HEAT 5

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Mike VigenReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:15.310 01:15.3136
2Layne MacGillivrayBobcat of Camrose/Ray's Trailer Sales1:16.540 01:16.5432
3Luke TournierEagle Builders LP1:16.480 01:16.4833
4Chad FikeFamily Meats 2011 Ltd.1:16.890 01:16.8928

HEAT 6

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Chanse VigenQuick Mats Sales & Handling1:17.260 01:17.2625
2Gary GorstRed Deer Motors1:18.000 01:18.0018
3Roger MooreQuickline Crane & Rigging Inc.1:17.820 01:17.8220
4Dustin GorstSims & Associates Insurance Services1:17.342OKB01:19.346

HEAT 7

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:17.490 01:17.4923
2Logan GorstShear Luxury1:16.640 01:16.6431
3Rick FraserKendal Pipeline & Oilfield Services Ltd.1:15.785WI (2t)101:20.78-5
4Chad HardenWetaskiwin Co-Op1:18.425WKB01:23.423

HEAT 8

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Cliff CunninghamHorseshoe Paving Ltd.1:18.260 01:18.2616
2Evan SalmondWheelers Transport (2001) Ltd.1:17.960 01:17.9619
3Troy DorchesterTeam Rig & Supply1:19.130 01:19.137
4Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:18.390 01:18.3915

HEAT 9

POSDRIVERSPONSORTIMEPENPENALTY CODEDEMERITSTOTALPOINTS
1Vern NolinVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:16.200 01:16.2034
2Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:16.650 01:16.6530
3Kirk SutherlandIrvines Saddles & Western Wear1:17.092FS01:19.098
4Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services Ltd.1:17.387WKB, OMB01:24.381

DAY 6 AGGREGATE RESULTS

PLACEDRIVERTOTALPOINTS
1Mike Vigen1:15.3136
2Mark Sutherland1:15.5935
3Vern Nolin1:16.2034
4Luke Tournier1:16.4833
5Layne MacGillivray1:16.5432
6Logan Gorst1:16.6431
7Jason Glass1:16.6530
8Cody Ridsdale1:16.8329
9Chad Fike1:16.8928
10Ross Knight1:17.0027
11Codey McCurrach1:17.1126
12Chanse Vigen1:17.2625
13Troy Flad1:17.3624
14Darcy Flad1:17.4923
15Jordie Fike1:17.6622
16Bob Van Eaton1:17.7521
17Roger Moore1:17.8220
18Evan Salmond1:17.9619
19Gary Gorst1:18.0018
20Dayton Sutherland1:18.0817
21Cliff Cunningham1:18.2616
22Obrey Motowylo1:18.3915
23Kelly Morin1:18.5114
24Mitch Sutherland1:18.5513
25Doug Irvine1:18.5612
26Jim Knight1:18.7211
27Blaid Flad1:18.8910
28Curtis Morin1:18.959
29Kirk Sutherland1:19.098
30Troy Dorchester1:19.137
31Dustin Gorst1:19.346
32Rick Fraser1:20.78-5
33John Walters1:22.934
34Chad Harden1:23.423
35Josh Hrynyk1:23.742
36Kurt Bensmiller1:24.381