picture of 2018 Finning Pro Tour: Strathmore Stampede

Aug 3-6, 2018

As one of Canada's top five highest-paying rodeos and top 50 in the world, the Strathmore Stampede in Strathmore, Alberta, plays host to some of the best rodeo competitors both north and south of the border. Watch four days of fast times and high scores at the seventh stop on the Finning Pro Tour. 

Results


After Performance 1

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Strathmore Stampede August 3 to 6, courtesy of the CPRA.

See who leads the way after the slack and first performance in Strathmore, Alberta: 

BAREBACK RIDING

Ty Taypotat86.5C5 Rodeo's 204 Mushroom Cloud
Ty Breuer84.75
JR Vezain84
Clint Laye81.75
Tate Hartell-MacDonald80.75
Tanner Aus80.75



STEER WRESTLING

Norman Breen4.6
Landon Beardsworth5.1
Chance Butterfield5.1
Trygve Pugh5.2
Jacob Gardner9.6
Clayton Moore14
Dustin Nicholson14.4
Kal Klovansky15.6
Kale Peterson17
Bo Anderson17.3



SADDLE BRONC RIDING
Kolby Wanchuk81.5Calgary Stampede's U-7 Umber Bubbles
Lane Cust79.75
Taygen Schuelke77.75
Chance Barrass73.5



TEAM ROPING

Jackson Louis/Riley Wilson6.3
Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon6.9
Virgel Poffenroth/Don Depaoli7.6
Clay Ullery/Riley Warren10.8
Kale Peterson/Wyatt Hayes12
Grady Quam/Tyrel Flewelling15.2



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Alwin Bouchard7.8
Rhen Richard7.9
Shane Hanchey8
Devon Gerwatoski8.4
Cimmaron Boardman8.4
Mace Perozak8.6
Jordan Kitschier8.7
Mark Neitz10.2
Steele Depaoli10.5
Jason Smith12.1



BARREL RACING

Sydney Daines17.383
Bertina Olafson17.476
Justine Elliott17.738
Angela Ganter17.748
Nicole Laurence17.811
Colby Gilbert17.866
Brett Wills17.895
Kendra Edey17.899
Jenna O'Reilly18.032
Renee Rae Willis18.077
Kirsty White18.09
Raylee Edwards18.245
Elaine Watt18.347
Shaylee McMann18.363
Eryn Coy18.394



BULL RIDING

Logan Biever83.75C5 Rodeo's 157 Flyin High
*no other qualified rides

After Performance 2

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Strathmore Stampede August 3 to 6, courtesy of the CPRA.

See the results after the second performance in Strathmore, Alberta:

BAREBACK RIDING
Orin Larsen89.5Calgary Stampede's T-29 Trail Dust
Ty Taypotat86.5
Seth Hardwick86.25
Cole Goodine85.25
Ky Marshall85
Ty Breuer84.75
JR Vezain84
Clint Laye81.75
Tate Hartell-MacDonald80.75
Tanner Aus80.75



STEER WRESTLING
Brock Butterfield4.1
Joe Guze4.4
Norman Breen4.6
Ben Ramey4.8
Tyson Willick4.9
Ty Miller4.9
Jonny Web5.1
Landon Beardsworth5.1
Chance Butterfield5.1
Trygve Pugh5.2



SADDLE BRONC RIDING
Call Marr86Calgary Stampede's T-65 Tiger Warrior
Dawson Hay83.75
Sam Kelts81.75
Kolby Wanchuk81.5
Lane Cust79.75
Taygen Schuelke77.75
Jake Watson74
Chance Barrass73.5
Jake Finlay72.5



TEAM ROPING
Jackson Louis/Riley Wilson6.3
Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon6.9
Virgel Poffenroth/Don Depaoli7.6
Clay Ullery/Riley Warren10.8
Kale Peterson/Wyatt Hayes12
Grady Quam/Tyrel Flewelling15.2



TIE-DOWN ROPING
Alwin Bouchard7.8
Rhen Richard7.9
Shane Hanchey8
Devon Gerwatoski8.4
Cimmaron Boardman8.4
Mace Perozak8.6
Jordan Kitschier8.7
Tyler Popescul10.1
Mark Neitz10.2



BARREL RACING
Taylor Manning17.244
Sydney Daines17.383
Bertina Olafson17.476
Nancy Csabay17.595
Kim Gerwatoski17.615
Justine Elliott17.738
Angela Ganter17.748
Nicole Laurence17.811
Sam Smith17.846
Colby Gilbert17.866
Brett Wills17.895
Kendra Edey17.899
Kirsten Gjerde17.938
Jenna O'Reilly18.032
Renee Rae Willis18.077



BULL RIDING
JB Moen84Calgary Stampede's 431 Cowboy Camp
Logan Biever83.75
Cameron Brown82.25
*no other qualified rides



NOVICE SADDLE BRONC
Hunter Sawley74.5
Cooper Thatcher73.25
Lucas Macza72.5
Logan Hay71.5



NOVICE BAREBACK
Mason Helmeczi75
Chett Deitz72.5
Colton Ouellette67



STEER RIDING
Tristen Manning76
Tanner Skene75.25

After Performance 3

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Strathmore Stampede August 3 to 6, courtesy of the CPRA.

See results after the third performance in Strathmore, Alberta: 

BAREBACK RIDING
Orin Larsen89.5Calgary Stampede's T-29 Trail Dust
Ty Taypotat86.5
Seth Hardwick86.25
Cole Goodine85.25
Ky Marshall85
Ty Breuer84.75
Trenten Montero84.5
JR Vezain84
Luke Creasy82.5
Clint Laye81.75



STEER WRESTLING
Brock Butterfield4.1
Dallas Frank4.4
Derek Frank4.4
Joe Guze4.4
Matt Mailer4.6
Norman Breen4.6
Ben Ramey4.8
Tyson Willick4.9
Ty Miller4.9
Jonny Web5.1
Landon Beardsworth5.1
Chance Butterfield5.1



SADDLE BRONC RIDING
Clay Elliott87Outlaw Buckers' B8 OLS Tubs Little Muffin
Call Marr86
Tyrel Larsen85.25
Zeke Thurston85
Jake Watson84
Cort Scheer83.75
Dawson Hay83.75
Sam Kelts81.75
Kolby Wanchuk81.5
Dustin Flundra79.75
Lane Cust79.75



TEAM ROPING
Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor5.6
Jackson Louis/Riley Wilson6.3
Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon6.9
Virgel Poffenroth/Don Depaoli7.6
Clay Ullery/Riley Warren10.8
Kale Peterson/Wyatt Hayes12
Brady Minor/Riley Minor15.2
Grady Quam/Tyrel Flewelling15.2



TIE-DOWN ROPING
Tuf Cooper7.8
Alwin Bouchard7.8
Rhen Richard7.9
Shane Hanchey8
Matt Shiozawa8.3
Devon Gerwatoski8.4
Cimmaron Boardman8.4
Mace Perozak8.6
Jordan Kitschier8.7
Dawson Johnson8.8



BARREL RACING
Taylor Manning17.244
Sydney Daines17.383
Bertina Olafson17.476
Tammy Fischer17.483
Jessica Telford17.554
Nancy Csabay17.595
Kim Gerwatoski17.615
Nikki Hansen17.689
Justine Elliott17.738
Angela Ganter17.748
Sierra Booth17.81
Nicole Laurence17.811
Andrea Busby17.838
Sam Smith17.846
Colby Gilbert17.866



BULL RIDING
Sage Kimzey89Vold Rodeo's 008 Heavens Basement
Ty Wallace87.5
Garrett Green84.25
JB Moen84
Logan Biever83.75
Josh Frost82.75
Cameron Brown82.25
*no other qualified rides



NOVICE SADDLE BRONC
Ben Anderson82.5$1,085.82
Preston Ogle76.5$898.61
Hunter Sawley74.5$711.40
Cooper Thatcher73.25$524.19
Lucas Macza72.5$336.98
Logan Hay71.5$187.21



NOVICE BAREBACK
Mason Helmeczi75$1,029.56
Chett Deitz72.5$852.05
Jake Plotts67.25$674.54
Colton Ouellette67$497.03



STEER RIDING
Tristen Manning76$1,606.32
Carter Sahli75.75$1,204.74
Tanner Skene75.25$803.16
Dusty Golden74.5$401.58

Final Results

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Strathmore Stampede August 3 to 6, courtesy of the CPRA.

See the final unofficial results from Strathmore, Alberta: 

BAREBACK RIDING

Orin Larsen89.5$5,865.60Calgary Stampede's T-29 Trail Dust
Richmond Champion89.25$4,643.60
Jake Vold87.75$3,910.40
Ty Taypotat86.5$3,177.20
Seth Hardwick86.25$1,955.20
Cole Goodine85.25$1,466.40
Dantan Bertsch85$1,099.80
Ky Marshall85$1,099.80
Ty Breuer84.75$733.20
Trenten Montero84.5$488.80




STEER WRESTLING

Tanner Milan3.8$5,583.60
Jacob Talley4$5,118.30
Brock Butterfield4.1$4,497.90
Scott Guenthner4.2$3,877.50
Bridger Chambers4.3$3,257.10
Dallas Frank4.4$2,119.70
Derek Frank4.4$2,119.70
Joe Guze4.4$2,119.70
Matt Mailer4.6$1,163.25
Norman Breen4.6$1,163.25




SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Clay Elliott87$6,226.56Outlaw Buckers' B8 OLS Tubs Little Muffin
Taos Muncy86.75$4,929.36
Call Marr86$4,151.04
Tyrel Larsen85.25$3,372.72
Layton Green85$1,816.08
Zeke Thurston85$1,816.08
Jake Watson84$1,297.20
Cort Scheer83.75$908.04
Dawson Hay83.75$908.04
Chase Zweifel83.5$518.88




TEAM ROPING

Trey Gallais/Trent Tunke4.6$3,489.75*each
Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll5.3$3,198.94
Derrick Begay/Cory Petska5.6$2,617.31
Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor5.6$2,617.31
Riley Roy/Brady Chappel5.8$2,035.69
Jackson Louis/Riley Wilson6.3$1,647.94
Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon6.9$1,260.19
Virgel Poffenroth/Don Depaoli7.6$1,066.31
Cory Kidd/Caleb Anderson9.5$872.44
Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison10.3$581.63




TIE-DOWN ROPING

Tyson Durfey7.4$6,091.20
Morgan Grant7.8$4,906.80
Tuf Cooper7.8$4,906.80
Alwin Bouchard7.8$4,906.80
Rhen Richard7.9$3,553.20
Shane Hanchey8$2,876.40
Logan Bird8.1$2,030.40
Cory Solomon8.1$2,030.40
Matt Shiozawa8.3$1,522.80
Devon Gerwatoski8.4$507.60
Cimmaron Boardman8.4$507.60




BARREL RACING

Carman Pozzobon17.199$6,509.50
Taylor Manning17.244$5,207.60
Stevi Hillman17.263$4,231.18
Sydney Daines17.383$3,254.75
Bertina Olafson17.476$2,603.80
Tammy Fischer17.483$1,952.85
Cathy Grant17.551$1,627.38
Jessica Telford17.554$1,464.64
Jessi Fish17.564$1,301.90
Nancy Csabay17.595$1,139.16
Kim Gerwatoski17.615$976.43
Nikki Hansen17.689$813.69
Justine Elliott17.738$650.95
Angela Ganter17.748$488.21
Sherry Cervi17.764$325.48




BULL RIDING

Sage Kimzey89$6,136.32Vold Rodeo's 008 Heavens Basement
Jordan Hansen87.75$4,857.92
Ty Wallace87.5$4,090.88
Scott Schiffner86$2,684.64
Garrett Smith86$2,684.64
Garrett Green84.25$1,534.08
JB Moen84$1,278.40
Logan Biever83.75$1,022.72
Josh Frost82.75$767.04
Cameron Brown82.25$511.36




NOVICE SADDLE BRONC

Ben Anderson82.5$1,085.82
Preston Ogle76.5$898.61
Hunter Sawley74.5$711.40
Cooper Thatcher73.25$524.19
Lucas Macza72.5$336.98
Logan Hay71.5$187.21




NOVICE BAREBACK

Mason Helmeczi75$1,029.56
Chett Deitz72.5$852.05
Jake Plotts67.25$674.54
Colton Ouellette67$497.03




STEER RIDING

Tristen Manning76$1,606.32
Carter Sahli75.75$1,204.74
Tanner Skene75.25$803.16
Dusty Golden74.5$401.58