picture of 2018 Finning Pro Tour: Ponoka Stampede

Jun 27-Jul 3, 2018

Canada's highest-paying regular-season rodeo is the Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta, June 26 to July 2. There will be long-score in the timed events, top stock in the roughstock events, and the best competitors in the world over seven days of rodeo action that culminate in the event's exciting finals and top-four showdown format leaves rodeo fans on the edge of their seats.

Results


Performance 1

-

Back to Top

See results for the 82nd annual Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta June 26 to July 2!

View results after the first performance of rodeo action in Ponoka on June 26:

BAREBACK RIDING

Kelly Timberman84.75Kesler Championship Rodeo's 568 Imperial Beach
Ty Taypotat84.5
Wyatt Denny84.25
Clayton Biglow84
Clint Laye84
Trenton Montero81.5
Luke Creasy79.25



STEER WRESTLING

Round One

Justin Paul Shaffer6.4
Layne Delemont8.3
Ben Ramey9.5
Ted Gollaher10.5
Clayton Moore11.6
Tyson Willick18.3
Tyler Wilkinson22.8
Round Two

Clayton Moore5.2
Layne Delemont7.4
Ben Ramey10.6
Average

Layne Delemont15.7
Clayton Moore16.8
Ben Ramey20.1



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Sterling Crawley85.75Kesler Championship Rodeo's 462 Next 2 U
Brody Cress85.5
Cort Scheer84.75
Isaac Diaz84
Tyler Corrington84
Jacobs Crawley80.5
Chet Johnson80.25
Preston Burr69.25



TEAM ROPING

Round One

Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet7.6
Justin Davis/Hayes Smith7.8
Kody Potts/Tyler Schmidt8.3
Clay Ulllery/Riley Warren11.8
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres13.2
Round Two

Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet8
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres21.6
Average

Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet15.6
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres34.8



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round One

Cory Solomon9.3
Riley Warren9.8
Mark Neitz10.3
Randall Carlisle10.6
Jesse Popescul10.6
Clay Ullery11.1
Round Two

Jesse Popescul10.3
Cory Solomon10.7
Randall Carlisle10.8
Riley Warren11
Mark Neitz11.4
Logan Hofer25.2
Average

Cory Solomon20
Riley Warren20.8
Jesse Popescul20.9
Randall Carlisle21.4
Mark Neitz21.7



LADIES BARREL RACING

Stevi Hillman17.56
Nancy Csabay17.689
Jessica Routier17.754
Nikki Hansen17.952
Dawn Gertner17.979
Shalayne Lewis18.03
Christy Davidson18.322
Crystal Shaw18.771
Tana Millard19.157
Jenna O'Reilly21.522
Dena Millard23.498
Sarah Gerard24.114



BULL RIDING

Joe Frost85.75Kesler Championship Rodeo's 671 Pink Panther


*Results courtesy of the CPRA.


Performance 2

-

Back to Top

View results after the second performance of rodeo action in Ponoka on June 27:

BAREBACK RIDING

JR Vezain86.5Kesler Championship Rodeo's 945 Alley Trail
Kelly Timberman84.75
Ty Taypotat84.5
Wyatt Denny84.25
Ty Breuer84
Clayton Biglow84
Clint Laye84
Steven Dent81.5
Trenton Montero81.5
Luke Creasy79.25



STEER WRESTLING

Round One

Justin Paul Shaffer6.4
Bo Anderson8.3
Layne Delemont8.3
Nolan Conway9.2
Ben Ramey9.5
Ted Gollaher10.5
Cody Cassidy10.8
Clayton Moore11.6
Hunter Cure11.9
Ty Miller17.3
Will Lummus17.7
Tyson Willick18.3
Round Two

Cody Cassidy4
Clayton Moore5.2
Layne Delemont7.4
Glen Allen Nash7.9
Ben Ramey10.6
Hunter Cure11.6
Will Lummus15
Bo Anderson17.8
Average

Cody Cassidy14.8
Layne Delemont15.7
Clayton Moore16.8
Ben Ramey20.1
Hunter Cure23.5
Bo Anderson26.1
Will Lummus32.7



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Sterling Crawley85.75Kesler Championship Rodeo's 462 Next 2 U
Brody Cress85.5
Dustin Flundra84.75
Cort Scheer84.75
Isaac Diaz84
Tyler Corrington84
Colt Gordon82.75
Layton Green82
Jacobs Crawley80.5
Chet Johnson80.25



TEAM ROPING

Round One

Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas7.6
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet7.6
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli7.8
Justin Davis/Hayes Smith7.8
Nolan Conway/Chad Johnson7.9
Kody Potts/Tyler Schmidt8.3
Clay Ulllery/Riley Warren11.8
Josh Eirickson/Spencer Rutherford12
Grady Brandon/Colten Fletcher12.5
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres13.2
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod13.4
Round Two

Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod6.9
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas7.7
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet8
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli8.1
Glen Allen Nash/Kale Peterson9.7
Nick Teixeria/Jace Lambert16
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres21.6
Average

Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas15.3
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet15.6
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli15.9
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod20.3
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres34.8



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round One

Cory Solomon9.3
Ben Robinson9.4
Taylor Santos9.4
Riley Warren9.8
Westyn Hughes10
Mark Neitz10.3
Chad Johnson10.6
Randall Carlisle10.6
Jesse Popescul10.6
Clay Ullery11.1
Josh Eirickson11.2
Bo Pickett11.8
Round Two

Shane Smith9.8
Jesse Popescul10.3
Bo Pickett10.7
Cory Solomon10.7
Westyn Hughes10.8
Randall Carlisle10.8
Riley Warren11
Mark Neitz11.4
Bradley Chance Hayes12.4
Virgil Poffenroth17.3
Average

Cory Solomon20
Riley Warren20.8
Westyn Hughes20.8
Jesse Popescul20.9
Randall Carlisle21.4
Mark Neitz21.7
Bo Pickett22.5
Shane Smith26.3
Taylor Santos28.2
Virgil Poffenroth31



LADIES BARREL RACING

Stevi Hillman17.56
Carman Pozzobon17.676
Nancy Csabay17.689
Jessica Routier17.754
Taylor Shields17.853
Jackie Ganter17.933
Nikki Hansen17.952
Dawn Gertner17.979
Shaylee McMann17.995
Angela Ganter18.004
Shalayne Lewis18.03
Nicole Laurence18.043



BULL RIDING

Joe Frost85.75Kesler Championship Rodeo's 671 Pink Panther
Cody Lee Coverchuk84



NOVICE BAREBACK RIDING
Colton Ouelette61.5



NOVICE SADDLE BRONC 

*no qualified rides




STEER RIDING

*no qualified rides


*Results courtesy of the CPRA.


Performance Three

-

Back to Top

See results for the 82nd annual Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta June 26 to July 2!

View results after the third performance of rodeo action in Ponoka on June 28:


BAREBACK RIDING

JR Vezain86.5Kesler Championship Rodeo's 945 Alley Trail
Kelly Timberman84.75
Ty Taypotat84.5
Ky Marshall84.5
Wyatt Denny84.25
Ty Breuer84
Clayton Biglow84
Clint Laye84
Dylan Bilton82.75
Steven Dent81.5
Trenton Montero81.5
Cole Goodine81.5



STEER WRESTLING

Round One

Joe Guze5.6
Dallas Frank5.9
Craig Weisgerber6.1
Justin Paul Shaffer6.4
Blake Knowles7.1
Josh Clark7.8
Landon Beardsworth8.3
Bo Anderson8.3
Layne Delemont8.3
Nolan Conway9.2
Ben Ramey9.5
Ted Gollaher10.5
Round Two

Cody Cassidy4
Craig Weisgerber4.9
Clayton Moore5.2
Dustin Nicholson6.2
Blake Knowles6.8
Layne Delemont7.4
Glen Allen Nash7.9
Ben Ramey10.6
Hunter Cure11.6
Josh Clark13.7
Mike McGinn13.9
Will Lummus15
Average

Craig Weisgerber11*on two
Blake Knowles13.9
Cody Cassidy14.8
Layne Delemont15.7
Clayton Moore16.8
Ben Ramey20.1
Josh Clark21.5
Hunter Cure23.5
Bo Anderson26.1
Will Lummus32.7



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Sterling Crawley85.75Kesler Championship Rodeo's 462 Next 2 U
Brody Cress85.5
Dustin Flundra84.75
Cort Scheer84.75
Isaac Diaz84
Tyler Corrington84
Colt Gordon82.75
Layton Green82
Kolby Wanchuk81
Jacobs Crawley80.5
Chet Johnson80.25
Chase Zweifel78.25



TEAM ROPING

Round One

Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey6.8
Luke Skocdopole/Clayton Smith7.1
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas7.6
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet7.6
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling7.7
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli7.8
Justin Davis/Hayes Smith7.8
Nolan Conway/Chad Johnson7.9
Kody Potts/Tyler Schmidt8.3
Clay Ulllery/Riley Warren11.8
Josh Eirickson/Spencer Rutherford12
Grady Brandon/Colten Fletcher12.5
Round Two

Dustin Bird/Rocky Dallyn5.1
Branden Beers/Mike Beers5.3
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey5.8
Brady Tryan/Kasper Roy6
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling6.9
Dean Edge/Murray Pole6.9
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod6.9
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas7.7
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet8
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli8.1
Glen Allen Nash/Kale Peterson9.7
Nick Teixeria/Jace Lambert16
Average

Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey12.6
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling14.6
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas15.3
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet15.6
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli15.9
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod20.3
Dean Edge/Murray Pole22.3
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres34.8



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round One

Clayton Smith9.2
Cory Solomon9.3
Ben Robinson9.4
Taylor Santos9.4
Dean Edge9.6
Tyson Durfey9.6
Shawn Miller9.8
Riley Warren9.8
Westyn Hughes10
Mark Neitz10.3
Casey Butaud10.5
Chad Johnson10.6
Randall Carlisle10.6
Jesse Popescul10.6
Round Two

Clayton Smith8.7
Dean Edge9.7
Shane Smith9.8
Casey Butaud9.9
Jesse Popescul10.3
Bo Pickett10.7
Cory Solomon10.7
Westyn Hughes10.8
Randall Carlisle10.8
Riley Warren11
Kirk Robinson11.1
Mark Neitz11.4
Average

Clayton Smith17.9*on two
Dean Edge19.3
Cory Solomon20
Casey Butaud20.4
Riley Warren20.8
Westyn Hughes20.8
Jesse Popescul20.9
Randall Carlisle21.4
Mark Neitz21.7
Bo Pickett22.5
Shane Smith26.3
Taylor Santos28.2



LADIES BARREL RACING

Stevi Hillman17.56
Carman Pozzobon17.676
Nancy Csabay17.689
Jessica Routier17.754
Rebecca Miller17.769
Shelby Spielman17.807
Shayna Weir17.837
Taylor Shields17.853
Deb Guelly17.932
Jackie Ganter17.933
Nikki Hansen17.952
Dawn Gertner17.979



BULL RIDING

Wacey Finkbeiner88Vold Rodeo's 174 Blow Me Away
Jared Parsonage87.25
Joe Frost85.75
Cody Lee Coverchuk84
Scott Schiffner83.75



NOVICE BAREBACK RIDING

Colton Ouelette61.5



NOVICE SADDLE BRONC

*no qualified rides




STEER RIDING

Dusty Golden80.75
Braiden Grant70.5

Performance Four

-

Back to Top

See results for the 82nd annual Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta June 26 to July 2!

See results after the fourth performance of the Ponoka Stampede:

BAREBACK RIDING

Jake Vold88.75Calgary Stampede's Y-34 Y Not Crystal
JR Vezain86.5
Richmond Champion86
Kelly Timberman84.75
Caleb Bennett84.75
Ty Taypotat84.5
Ky Marshall84.5
Wyatt Denny84.25
Ty Breuer84
Clayton Biglow84
Clint Laye84
Dylan Bilton82.75



STEER WRESTLING

Round One

Joe Guze5.6
Dallas Frank5.9
Craig Weisgerber6.1
Kal Klovansky6.3
Justin Paul Shaffer6.4
Matt Mailer6.9
Blake Knowles7.1
Josh Clark7.8
Baillie Milan8
Landon Beardsworth8.3
Bo Anderson8.3
Layne Delemont8.3
Round Two

Cody Cassidy4
Craig Weisgerber4.9
Clayton Moore5.2
Scott Sigfusson5.5
Dustin Nicholson6.2
Blake Knowles6.8
Layne Delemont7.4
Kal Klovansky7.6
Glen Allen Nash7.9
Ben Ramey10.6
Baillie Milan11.5
Hunter Cure11.6
Average

Craig Weisgerber11*on two
Kal Klovansky13.9
Blake Knowles13.9
Cody Cassidy14.8
Layne Delemont15.7
Clayton Moore16.8
Scott Sigfusson19.1
Baillie Milan19.5
Ben Ramey20.1
Josh Clark21.5
Hunter Cure23.5
Bo Anderson26.1



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

CoBurn Bradshaw86.25Calgary Stampede's T-65 Tiger Warrior
Sterling Crawley85.75
Jake Wright85.75
Brody Cress85.5
Dustin Flundra84.75
Cort Scheer84.75
Isaac Diaz84
Tyler Corrington84
Colton Miller83
Colt Gordon82.75
Layton Green82
Kolby Wanchuk81



TEAM ROPING

Round One

Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr5.9
Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard6.2
Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett6.4
Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham6.5
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan6.5
Cory Kidd/Caleb Anderson6.7
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey6.8
Luke Skocdopole/Clayton Smith7.1
Scott Sigfusson/Ashton Lehmann7.5
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas7.6
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet7.6
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling7.7
Round Two

Dustin Bird/Rocky Dallyn5.1
Branden Beers/Mike Beers5.3
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey5.8
Brady Tryan/Kasper Roy6
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan6.7
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling6.9
Dean Edge/Murray Pole6.9
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod6.9
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas7.7
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet8
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli8.1
Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr9.6
Average

Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey12.6
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan13.2
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling14.6
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas15.3
Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr15.5
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet15.6
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli15.9
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod20.3
Dean Edge/Murray Pole22.3
AJ Sullivan/Travis Gallais24.2
Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham27.5
Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres34.8



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round One

Clayton Smith9.2
Cory Solomon9.3
Ben Robinson9.4
Taylor Santos9.4
Matt Shiozawa9.5
Tyler Popescul9.6
Dean Edge9.6
Tyson Durfey9.6
Shawn Miller9.8
Riley Warren9.8
Cody Brett9.9
Cade Swor9.9
Round Two

Ryan Jarrett8.4
Cade Swor8.6
Clayton Smith8.7
Keely Bonnett9.2
Wyatt Branden9.6
Dean Edge9.7
Shane Smith9.8
Justin Brinkerhoff9.9
Casey Butaud9.9
Jesse Popescul10.3
Bo Pickett10.7
Cory Solomon10.7
Average

Clayton Smith17.9*on two
Cade Swor18.5
Ryan Jarrett18.6
Dean Edge19.3
Keely Bonnett19.9
Cory Solomon20
Wyatt Branden20.2
Casey Butaud20.4
Riley Warren20.8
Westyn Hughes20.8
Jesse Popescul20.9
Randall Carlisle21.4



LADIES BARREL RACING

Stevi Hillman17.56
Taci Bettis17.602
Carman Pozzobon17.676
Nancy Csabay17.689
Katelyn Scott17.711
Jessica Routier17.754
Rebecca Miller17.769
Shelby Spielman17.807
Tammy Fischer17.814
Shayna Weir17.837
Taylor Shields17.853
Justine Elliott17.859



BULL RIDING

Wacey Finkbeiner88Vold Rodeo's 174 Blow Me Away
Jared Parsonage87.25
Joe Frost85.75
Toby Collins85
Sage Kimzey84.5
Cody Lee Coverchuk84
Scott Schiffner83.75
Dakota Louis83.5



NOVICE BAREBACK RIDING

Jake Plotts69.5
Colton Ouelette61.5



NOVICE SADDLE BRONC

Cooper Thatcher67
Ben Anderson58



STEER RIDING

Dusty Golden80.75
Braiden Grant70.5
Darrion Ference69


*Results courtesy of the CPRA.


Performance Five

-

Back to Top

See results for the 82nd annual Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta June 26 to July 2!

See the Ponoka Stampede results after the fifth performance on Saturday, June 30: 

BAREBACK RIDING

Jake Vold88.75Calgary Stampede's Y-34 Y Not Crystal
JR Vezain86.5
Richmond Champion86
Kelly Timberman84.75
Caleb Bennett84.75
Ty Taypotat84.5
Ky Marshall84.5
Wyatt Denny84.25
Ty Breuer84
Clayton Biglow84
Clint Laye84
Dylan Bilton82.75



STEER WRESTLING

Round One

Stephen Culling5.1
Joe Guze5.6
Dallas Frank5.9
Craig Weisgerber6.1
Kal Klovansky6.3
Justin Paul Shaffer6.4
Matt Mailer6.9
Zack Jongbloed7.1
Blake Knowles7.1
Josh Clark7.8
Baillie Milan8
Landon Beardsworth8.3
Bo Anderson8.3
Layne Delemont8.3
Round Two

Cody Cassidy4
Zack Jongbloed4.8
Craig Weisgerber4.9
Stephen Culling5
Clayton Moore5.2
Cole Edge5.4
Scott Sigfusson5.5
Dustin Nicholson6.2
Blake Knowles6.8
Layne Delemont7.4
Kal Klovansky7.6
Glen Allen Nash7.9
Average

Stephen Culling10.1*on two
Craig Weisgerber11
Zack Jongbloed11.9
Kal Klovansky13.9
Blake Knowles13.9
Cody Cassidy14.8
Layne Delemont15.7
Clayton Moore16.8
Johnny Webb17
Matt Richardson18.5
Scott Sigfusson19.1
Cole Edge19.2



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

CoBurn Bradshaw86.25Calgary Stampede's T-65 Tiger Warrior
Sterling Crawley85.75
Jake Wright85.75
Brody Cress85.5
Dustin Flundra84.75
Cort Scheer84.75
Taos Muncy84.5
Isaac Diaz84
Tyler Corrington84
Colton Miller83
Colt Gordon82.75
Zeke Thurston82.75



TEAM ROPING

Round One

Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr5.9
Brady Minor/Riley Minor6.2
Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard6.2
Rhen Richard/Jordan Ketscher6.3
Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett6.4
Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham6.5
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan6.5
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.7
Cory Kidd/Caleb Anderson6.7
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey6.8
Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler7.1
Luke Skocdopole/Clayton Smith7.1
Round Two

Dustin Bird/Rocky Dallyn5.1
Branden Beers/Mike Beers5.3
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey5.8
Brady Tryan/Kasper Roy6
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.2
Kenneth Flenniken/Jacob Minor6.6
Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll6.5
Brady Minor/Riley Minor6.6
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan6.7
Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison6.8
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling6.9
Dean Edge/Murray Pole6.9
Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod6.9
Average

Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey12.6
Brady Minor/Riley Minor12.8
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza12.9
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan13.2
Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison14
Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler14.3
Tel Flewelling/Tyrell Gordon14.6
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling14.6
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas15.3
Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr15.5
Logan Bird/Stacy Cornet15.6
Virgil Poffenroth/Don DePaoli15.9



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round One

Rhen Richard8.5
Cody Craig9
Justin Malone9.1
Clayton Smith9.2
Cory Solomon9.3
Zack Jongbloed9.4
Ben Robinson9.4
Taylor Santos9.4
Matt Shiozawa9.5
Tyler Popescul9.6
Dean Edge9.6
Tyson Durfey9.6
Round Two

Ty Harris7.4
Shane Hanchey7.8
Jake Pratt8.1
Jordan Ketscher8.3
Ryan Jarrett8.4
Cade Swor8.6
Clayton Smith8.7
Rhen Richard9.2
Keely Bonnett9.2
Zack Jongbloed9.3
Cimarron Boardman9.4
Wyatt Branden9.6
Average

Rhen Richard17.7*on two
Clayton Smith17.9
Cade Swor18.5
Ryan Jarrett18.6
Zack Jongbloed18.7
Jordan Ketscher18.9
Shane Hanchey19
Justin Malone19.1
Cody Craig19.2
Dean Edge19.3
Cimarron Boardman19.4
Keely Bonnett19.9



LADIES BARREL RACING

Stevi Hillman17.56
Taci Bettis17.602
Carman Pozzobon17.676
Nancy Csabay17.689
Katelyn Scott17.711
Jessica Routier17.754
Rebecca Miller17.769
Shelby Spielman17.807
Tammy Fischer17.814
Shayna Weir17.837
Taylor Shields17.853
Rene Leclercq17.858



BULL RIDING

Wacey Finkbeiner88Vold Rodeo's 174 Blow Me Away
Jared Parsonage87.25
Joe Frost85.75
Toby Collins85
Sage Kimzey84.5
Cody Lee Coverchuk84
Scott Schiffner83.75
Dakota Louis83.5



NOVICE BAREBACK RIDING

Chett Deitz72.25
Jake Plotts69.5
Colton Ouelette61.5



NOVICE SADDLE BRONC

Lucas Macza74.5
K's Thomson70.25
Cooper Thatcher67
Ben Anderson58



STEER RIDING

Dusty Golden80.75
Braiden Grant70.5
Darrion Ference69


*Results courtesy of the CPRA.


Performance Six

-

Back to Top

See results for the 82nd annual Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta June 26 to July 2!

See the top 12 competitors that are headed in to the Ponoka Stampede finals: 

BAREBACK RIDING


Jake Vold88.75$4,198.80Calgary Stampede's Y-34 Y Not Crystal
Orin Larsen87$3,324.05
Seth Hardwick86.75$2,799.20
JR Vezain86.5$2,274.35
Richmond Champion86$1,399.60
Kelly Timberman84.75$962.23
Caleb Bennett84.75$962.23
Ty Taypotat84.5$612.33
Ky Marshall84.5$612.33
Wyatt Denny84.25$349.90
Clayton Biglow84

Clint Laye84

*Ty Breuer also came in with an 84 point score but a tie-breaker was made using the rider's score to bring the total down to 12 contestants in the finals




STEER WRESTLING


Round One


Luke Gee5$2,684.16
Stephen Culling5.1$2,400.48
Chance Butterfield5.5$2,162.24
Tanner Milan5.6$1,714.88
Joe Guze5.6$1,714.88
Dallas Frank5.9$1,267.52
Craig Weisgerber6.1$969.28
Kal Klovansky6.3$820.16
Justin Paul Shaffer6.4$671.04
Matt Mailer6.9$447.36
Zack Jongbloed7.1

Blake Knowles7.1

Round Two


Scott Guenthner4$2,572.32
Cody Cassidy4$2,572.32
Harley Cole4.7$1,267.52
Zack Jongbloed4.8$1,864
Craig Weisgerber4.9$1,565.76
Stephen Culling5$1,267.52
Clayton Moore5.2$969.28
Dustin Walker5.4$745.60
Cole Edge5.4$745.60
Scott Sigfusson5.5$447.36
Jeremy Krywcun6.2

Dustin Nicholson6.2

Average


Stephen Culling10.1*on two
Craig Weisgerber11

Zack Jongbloed11.9

Scott Guenthner12.1

Luke Gee12.8

Jeremy Krywcun13.8

Kal Klovansky13.9

Blake Knowles13.9

Cody Cassidy14.8

Layne Delemont15.7

Clayton Moore16.8

Johnny Webb17





SADDLE BRONC RIDING


CoBurn Bradshaw86.25$4,932Calgary Stampede's T-65 Tiger Warrior
Sterling Crawley85.75$3,596.25
Jake Wright85.75$3,596.25
Brody Cress85.5$2,671.50
Dustin Flundra84.75$1,438.50
Cort Scheer84.75$1,438.50
Taos Muncy84.5$1,027.50
Isaac Diaz84$719.25
Tyler Corrington84$719.25
Colton Miller83$411
Sam Kelts82.75

Zeke Thurston82.75

*Colt Gordon was also 82.75 but the tie was broken with the rider's scores




TEAM ROPING


Round One


Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr5.9$1,815.84each
Brady Minor/Riley Minor6.2$1,563.64
Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard6.2$1,563.64
Riley Roy/Brady Chappel6.3$1,160.12
Rhen Richard/Jordan Ketscher6.3$1,160.12
Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett6.4$857.48
Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham6.5$605.28
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan6.5$605.28
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.7$378.30
Cory Kidd/Caleb Anderson6.7$378.30
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey6.8

Troy Fischer/Clark McCarroll6.9

Round Two


Dustin Bird/Rocky Dallyn5.1$1,815.84
Clay Tryan/Travis Graves5.2$1,664.52
Branden Beers/Mike Beers5.3$1,462.76
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey5.8$1,261
Brady Tryan/Kasper Roy6$1,059.24
Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith6.2$756.60
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.2$756.60
Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon6.6$437.15
Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson6.6$437.15
Kenneth Flenniken/Jacob Minor6.6$437.15
Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll6.5

Brady Minor/Riley Minor6.6

Average


Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey12.6

Brady Minor/Riley Minor12.8

Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza12.9

Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith13.2

Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan13.2

Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson13.3

Troy Fischer/Clark McCarroll13.8

Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison14

Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler14.3

Tel Flewelling/Tyrell Gordon14.6

Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling14.6

Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas15.3





TIE-DOWN ROPING


Round One


Rhen Richard8.5$2,780.84
Jake Hannum9$2,394.68
Cody Craig9$2,394.68
Justin Malone9.1$1,931.14
Clayton Smith9.2$1,622.16
Cory Solomon9.3$1,313.18
Trevor Brazile9.4$753.14
Zack Jongbloed9.4$753.14
Ben Robinson9.4$753.14
Taylor Santos9.4$753.14
Round Two


Ty Harris7.4$2,780.84
Tyler Johnson7.8$2,394.68
Shane Hanchey7.8$2,394.68
Jake Pratt8.1$1,931.14
Jordan Ketscher8.3$1,622.16
Tuf Cooper8.4$1,158.69
Ryan Jarrett8.4$1,158.69
Cade Swor8.6$849.70
Clayton Smith8.7$695.21
Trevor Brazile8.9$463.47
Average


Rhen Richard17.7*on two
Clayton Smith17.9

Trevor Brazile18.3

Jake Hannum18.4

Cade Swor18.5

Ryan Jarrett18.6

Zack Jongbloed18.7

Jordan Ketscher18.9

Shane Hanchey19

Justin Malone19.1

Tuf Cooper19.2

Cody Craig19.2





LADIES BARREL RACING


Stevi Hillman17.56$5,420.70
Taci Bettis17.602$4,607.60
Carman Pozzobon17.676$3,694.49
Nancy Csabay17.689$3,252.42
Katelyn Scott17.711$2,710.35
Jessica Routier17.754$1,897.25
Rebecca Miller17.769$1,355.18
Shelby Spielman17.807$1,084.14
Tammy Fischer17.814$948.62
Shayna Weir17.837$813.11
Taylor Shields17.853$677.59
Rene Leclercq17.858$542.07




BULL RIDING


Trey Benton88.75$4,650.12Outlaw Bucker's 96 Tennessee Whiskey
Wacey Finkbeiner88$3,681.34
Jared Parsonage87.25$3,100.08
Joe Frost85.75$2,518.82
Toby Collins85$1,550.04
Sage Kimzey84.5$1,162.53
Zane Lambert84$871.90
Cody Lee Coverchuk84$871.90
Scott Schiffner83.75$581.26
Dakota Louis83.5$387.51
Lonnie West82.75





NOVICE BAREBACK RIDING


Chett Deitz72.25$1,310.86
Jake Plotts69.5$1,085
Colton Ouelette61.5$858.95
*ground split: $421.94






NOVICE SADDLE BRONC


Lucas Macza74.5$1,389.62
K's Thomson70.25$1,150.03
Cooper Thatcher67$910.44
Ben Anderson58$670.85
*ground split: $421.94






STEER RIDING


Dusty Golden80.75$1,994.32
Jett Lambert76.5$1,495.74
Braiden Grant70.5$997.16
Tristen Manning69$498.58

Final Results

-

Back to Top

See results for the 82nd annual Ponoka Stampede in Ponoka, Alberta June 26 to July 2!

Check out the final results for the 2018 Ponoka Stampede, courtesy of the CPRA.

BAREBACK RIDING


Round One


Jake Vold88.75$4,198.80Calgary Stampede's Y-34 Y Not Crystal
Orin Larsen87$3,324.05
Seth Hardwick86.75$2,799.20
JR Vezain86.5$2,274.35
Richmond Champion86$1,399.60
Kelly Timberman84.75$962.23
Caleb Bennett84.75$962.23
Ty Taypotat84.5$612.33
Ky Marshall84.5$612.33
Wyatt Denny84.25$349.90
Finals


Orin Larsen90.5$2,000Northcott Macza's 118 Stevie Knicks
Jake Vold90$1,500
Caleb Bennett88.5$1,000
Richmond Champion88.25$500
Aggregate


Jake Vold178.75$4,198.80*on two
Orin Larsen177.5$3,324.05
Richmond Champion174.5$2,799.20
Caleb Bennett173.25$2,274.35
Clint Laye171.5$1,108.02
Ty Taypotat171.5$1,108.02
Seth Hardwick171.5$1,108.02
Clayton Biglow170.75$699.80
Ky Marshall169.5$524.85
JR Vezain169$349.90
Showdown


Richmond Champion91.25$8,250C5 Rodeo's F13 Virgil
Jake Vold90.75$4,200
Caleb Bennett89.25$2,250




STEER WRESTLING


Round One


Luke Gee5$2,684.16
Stephen Culling5.1$2,400.48
Chance Butterfield5.5$2,162.24
Tanner Milan5.6$1,714.88
Joe Guze5.6$1,714.88
Dallas Frank5.9$1,267.52
Craig Weisgerber6.1$969.28
Kal Klovansky6.3$820.16
Justin Paul Shaffer6.4$671.04
Matt Mailer6.9$447.36
Zack Jongbloed7.1

Blake Knowles7.1

Round Two


Scott Guenthner4$2,572.32
Cody Cassidy4$2,572.32
Harley Cole4.7$1,267.52
Zack Jongbloed4.8$1,864
Craig Weisgerber4.9$1,565.76
Stephen Culling5$1,267.52
Clayton Moore5.2$969.28
Dustin Walker5.4$745.60
Cole Edge5.4$745.60
Scott Sigfusson5.5$447.36
Jeremy Krywcun6.2

Dustin Nicholson6.2

Finals


Scott Guenthner4.2$2,000
Blake Knowles4.8$1,500
Stephen Culling5$1,000
Clayton Moore5.1$500
Aggregate


Stephen Culling15.1$4,026.24*on three
Scott Guenthner16.3$3,690.72
Zack Jongbloed18$3,243.36
Craig Weisgerber18.4$2,796
Blake Knowles18.7$2,348.64
Layne Delemont21.5$1,901.28
Clayton Moore21.9$1,453.92
Jonny Webb22.9$1,230.24
Luke Gee23.5$1,006.56
Cody Cassidy29.6$671.04
Showdown


Scott Guenthner5.4$8,250
Stephen Culling5.7$4,200
Craig Weisgerber13.6$2,250




SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Round One


CoBurn Bradshaw86.25$4,932
Sterling Crawley85.75$3,596.25
Jake Wright85.75$3,596.25
Brody Cress85.5$2,671.50
Dustin Flundra84.75$1,438.50
Cort Scheer84.75$1,438.50
Taos Muncy84.5$1,027.50
Isaac Diaz84$719.25
Tyler Corrington84$719.25
Colton Miller83$411
Finals


Sterling Crawley86.5$2,000Calgary Stampede's W34 Wanaka Rocket
CoBurn Bradshaw84.25$1,500
Taos Muncy83.5$750
Zeke Thurston83.5$750
Aggregate


Sterling Crawley172.25$4,932*on two
CoBurn Bradshaw170.5$3,904.50
Jake Wright168.5$3,288
Taos Muncy168$2,671
Zeke Thurston166.75$1,644
Colton Miller155$1,233
Brody Cress85.5$1,027.50*on one
Cort Scheer84.75$719.25
Dustin Flundra84.75$719.25
Tyler Corrington84$411
Showdown


Sterling Crawley88.75$7,500Calgary Stampede's W16 Wild Cherry
Taos Muncy88.25$3,750
CoBurn Bradshaw86.5$2,250
Jake Wright86$1,500




TEAM ROPING


Round One


Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr5.9$1,815.84each
Brady Minor/Riley Minor6.2$1,563.64
Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard6.2$1,563.64
Riley Roy/Brady Chappel6.3$1,160.12
Rhen Richard/Jordan Ketscher6.3$1,160.12
Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett6.4$857.48
Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham6.5$605.28
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan6.5$605.28
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.7$378.30
Cory Kidd/Caleb Anderson6.7$378.30
Round Two


Dustin Bird/Rocky Dallyn5.1$1,815.84
Clay Tryan/Travis Graves5.2$1,664.52
Branden Beers/Mike Beers5.3$1,462.76
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey5.8$1,261
Brady Tryan/Kasper Roy6$1,059.24
Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith6.2$756.60
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.2$756.60
Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon6.6$437.15
Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson6.6$437.15
Kenneth Flenniken/Jacob Minor6.6$437.15
Finals


Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling6.1$1,000*each
Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey6.3$750
Brady Minor/Riley Minor6.5$500
Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson6.8$250
Aggregate


Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey18.9$2,723.76*each, on three
Brady Minor/Riley Minor19.3$2,496.76
Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson20.1$2,194.14
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza20.2$1,891.50
Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith20.4$1,588.86
Clint Buhler/Tyrel Flewelling20.7$1,286.22
Grady Quam/Kyle Lucas22.5$983.58
Troy Fischer/Clark McCarroll26.2$832.26
Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan28.6$680.94
Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison14$453.96
Showdown


Denver Johnson/Tristin Woolsey5.3$3,750*each
Brady Minor/Riley Minor5.5$1,875
Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza6.9$1,125
Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson11.8$750




TIE-DOWN ROPING


Round One


Rhen Richard8.5$2,780.84
Jake Hannum9$2,394.68
Cody Craig9$2,394.68
Justin Malone9.1$1,931.14
Clayton Smith9.2$1,622.16
Cory Solomon9.3$1,313.18
Trevor Brazile9.4$753.14
Zack Jongbloed9.4$753.14
Ben Robinson9.4$753.14
Taylor Santos9.4$753.14
Round Two


Ty Harris7.4$2,780.84
Tyler Johnson7.8$2,394.68
Shane Hanchey7.8$2,394.68
Jake Pratt8.1$1,931.14
Jordan Ketscher8.3$1,622.16
Tuf Cooper8.4$1,158.69
Ryan Jarrett8.4$1,158.69
Cade Swor8.6$849.70
Clayton Smith8.7$695.21
Trevor Brazile8.9$463.47
Finals


Jake Hannum8.2$2,000
Trevor Brazile8.4$1,000
Ryan Jarrett8.4$1,000
Zack Jongbloed8.4$1,000
Aggregate


Jake Hannum26.6$4,171.25*on three
Trevor Brazile26.7$3,823.65
Ryan Jarrett27$3,360.17
Zack Jongbloed27.1$2,896.70
Tuf Cooper28.1$2,433.23
Rhen Richard28.9$1,969.76
Jordan Ketscher29.3$1,506.29
Shane Hanchey30.9$1,274.55
Clayton Smith32.1$1,042.81
Cade Swor18.5$695.21*on two
Showdown


Trevor Brazile7.3$7,500
Zack Jongbloed8.4$3,750
Jake Hannum9.5$1,875
Ryan Jarrett9.5$1,875




LADIES BARREL RACING

Round One


Stevi Hillman17.56$5,420.70
Taci Bettis17.602$4,607.60
Carman Pozzobon17.676$3,694.49
Nancy Csabay17.689$3,252.42
Katelyn Scott17.711$2,710.35
Jessica Routier17.754$1,897.25
Rebecca Miller17.769$1,355.18
Shelby Spielman17.807$1,084.14
Tammy Fischer17.814$948.62
Shayna Weir17.837$813.11
Taylor Shields17.853$677.59
Rene Leclercq17.858$542.07
Finals


Tammy Fischer17.598$2,000
Shayna Weir17.686$1,500
Stevi Hillman17.726$1,000
Jessica Routier17.762$500
Aggregate


Stevi Hillman35.286$5,420.70*on two
Tammy Fischer35.412$4,607.60
Jessica Routier35.516$3,794.49
Shayna Weir35.523$3,252.42
Katelyn Scott35.533$2,710.35
Nancy Csabay35.564$1,897.25
Taci Bettis35.586$1,355.18
Shelby Spielman35.617$1,084.14
Rebecca Miller35.902$948.62
Taylor Shields35.942$813.11
Carman Pozzobon35.066$677.59
Rene Leclercq36.085$542.07
Showdown


Stevi Hillman17.385$7,500
Tammy Fischer17.556$3,750
Jessica Routier17.592$2,250
Shayna Weir22.369$1,500




BULL RIDING


Trey Benton88.75$4,650.12Outlaw Bucker's 96 Tennessee Whiskey
Wacey Finkbeiner88$3,681.34
Jared Parsonage87.25$3,100.08
Joe Frost85.75$2,518.82
Toby Collins85$1,550.04
Sage Kimzey84.5$1,162.53
Zane Lambert84$871.90
Cody Lee Coverchuk84$871.90
Scott Schiffner83.75$581.26
Dakota Louis83.5$387.51
Finals


Sage Kimzey87.5$2,000Calgary Stampede's 483 Click Clackin
Trey Benton87.25$1,500
Dakota Louis86.25$1,000
Joe Frost86$500
Aggregate


Trey Benton176$4,740.24*on two
Sage Kimzey172$3,752.69
Joe Frost171.75$3,160.16
Dakota Louis169.75$2,567.63
Lonnie West166.5$1,580.08
Wacey Finkbeiner88$1,185.06*on one
Jared Parsonage87.25$987.55
Toby Collins85$790.04
Cody Lee Coverchuk84$592.53
Scott Schiffner83.75$395.02
Showdown


Joe Frost78.5$15,000Calgary Stampede's 201 Night Moves




NOVICE BAREBACK RIDING

Chett Deitz72.25$1,310.86
Jake Plotts69.5$1,085
Colton Ouelette61.5$858.95
*ground split: $421.94





NOVICE SADDLE BRONC

Lucas Macza74.5$1,389.62
K's Thomson70.25$1,150.03
Cooper Thatcher67$910.44
Ben Anderson58$670.85
*ground split: $421.94





STEER RIDING


Dusty Golden80.75$1,994.32
Jett Lambert76.5$1,495.74
Braiden Grant70.5$997.16
Tristen Manning69$498.58