picture of 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo

See news and results from the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days in Guymon, Oklahoma May 4 to 6!

Results


Round One

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo in Guymon, Oklahoma.

Round one is in the books after the first day of slack at Guymon. Steer wrestlers, team ropers, and tie-down ropers have taken on fresh pens of cattle, trying to make it into the top 40 that will compete in the rodeo performances.

They will compete again tomorrow for round two before the top 40 are drawn into the performances.

The steer roping competition is also complete after four go-rounds of competition earlier in the week in Guymon, Oklahoma.

STEER WRESTLING

Round One

Tanner Brunner3.4$1,963
Gary Gilbert3.8$1,455
Hunter Cure3.8$1,455
Michael Bates Jr.4$778
Ty Erickson4$778
Denver Berry4.1$338



TEAM ROPING

Round One

Clay Tryan/Travis Graves7.1$1,734
Ty Blasingame/Levi Tryan7.7$1,508
Logan Olson/Matt Kasner7.8$1,282
Travis Bounds/Kyon Kreutzer8$1,056
Curry Kirchner/Chase Boekhaus8.3$830
Colby Lovell/Clint Summers8.4$603
Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II8.5$264
Brett Stuart/Paden Bray8.5$264



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round One

Caleb Smidt9.1$1,744
Cody Quaney9.5$1,517
Bryson Sechrist9.6$1,289
Paul David Tierney9.7$1,062
Will Howell10$720
Travis Reimer10$720
Sterling Jameson10.1$379
Bailey Thurston10.3$76
Riley Pruitt10.3$76



STEER ROPING

Round One

Tuf Cooper10.6$1,990
Brady Garten11.1$1,647
Ralph Williams11.2$1,304
Trenton Johnson11.5$961
Kenyon Burns12.4$618
Rocky Patterson12.5$172
Scott Snedecor12.5$172
Round Two

Jarrett Blessing9.6$1,990
Vin Fisher Jr.10.4$1,647
Tuf Cooper10.7$1,304
K.W. Lauer11.1$961
Mike Chase11.4$480
Landon McClaugherty11.4$480
Round Three

Brady Garten9.8$1,990
Rocky Patterson10.4$1,647
K.W. Lauer10.6$1,304
Chet Herren10.9$789
Brent Lewis10.9$789
Will Gasperson11.1$343
Round Four

Chet Herren10$1,990
Jim Locke10.2$1,647
Jarrett Blessing10.5$1,304
Will Gasperson10.6$961
Shay Good10.7$618
Rocky Patterson10.8$343
Average

Tony Reina49.6$3,637
Rocky Patterson49.6$3,637
Trenton Johnson50.5$2,608
Jim Locke51.6$1,921
Dee Kyler Jr.54.6$1,235
Trey Wallace58.7$686


*Results courtesy of the PRCA


Round Two

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo in Guymon, Oklahoma.

See results after the second slack at the Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo. Steer wrestlers, team ropers, and tie-down ropers have now taken their second runs and the top 40 will advance to the performances May 4-6.  

STEER WRESTLING

Round Two

Matt Reeves3.5$1,963
Jace Melvin3.6$1,624
Shayde Etherton3.7$1,286
Cameron Morman4$948
Trell Etbauer4.1$237
Chancey Larson4.1$237
Tom Lewis4.1$237
Hunter Cure4.1$237
Average Leaders

Hunter Cure7.9On two head
Gary Gilbert8.2
Shayde Etherton8.4
Tanner Brunner8.4
Ty Erickson8.4
Tyler Waguespack8.8



TEAM ROPING

Round Two 

Gavin Foster/Christian Dewbre6.4$1,734
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz6.6$1,508
Kelsey Parchman/Dustin Davis6.8$1,282
Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden6.9$1,056
Billy Bob Brown/Hunter Koch7$830
Cory Clark/B.J. Dugger7.1$603
Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets7.2$264
Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella7.2$264
Average Leaders

Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison16.7On two head
Tyler Wade/Trey Yates17.1
Laramie Allen/Ross Ashford17.3
Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II17.7
Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp18.3
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz20.9



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round Two

Reese Riemer8.7$1,744
Tuf Cooper8.9$1,517
Clayton Collmorgen9.1$1,289
Dakota Felton9.2$948
Rhen Rhichard9.2$948
Luke Potter9.3$607
Cooper Martin9.6$379
Shane Smith9.7$152
Average Leaders

Reese Riemer19.6On two head
Tim Pharr20.6
Jerome Schneeberger21.1
Bryson Sechrist22.2
Cody Quaney22.2
Joey Dickens22.4


*Results courtesy of the PRCA.


Performance One

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo in Guymon, Oklahoma.

See results after the first performance of Guymon Pioneer Days. Roughstock competitors are working on their first and only round; steer wrestlers, team ropers, and tie-down ropers have begun to take their third round runs; and barrel racers took their first run in the slack yesterday morning before the top competitors were shuffled into the performances for their round two runs. 

BAREBACK RIDING

Results After Performance One

Tilden Hooper86
Leighton Berry75.5
Will Martin75
Jamie Howlett72
Levi Nicholson62
*no other qualified rides




STEER WRESTLING

Round Three Results After Performance One
Rowdy Parrott3.8
Marcus Theriot4.3
Will Lummus4.9
Blake Mindemann5.3
Tristan Martin14.6
*no other qualified runs

Average Leaders To Date

Will Lummus15.1
Blake Mindemann16.2
Rowdy Parrott17.9
Marcus Theriot18.4
Tristan Martin24.5
Hunter Cure7.9*on two head



TEAM ROPING

Round Three Results After Performance One
Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp5.8
Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher6.4
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz9
Caleb Smidt/Mickey Gomez12.1
Tyler Wade/Trey Yates24.3
*no other qualified runs

Average Leaders To Date

Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp24.1
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz29.9
Tyler Wade/Trey Yates41.4
Chad Masters/Jospeph Harrison16.7*on two head
Laramie Allen/Ross Ashford17.3*on two head
Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II17.7*on two head



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Results After Performance One

Jake Wright84.5
CoBurn Bradshaw81
Jesse Wright80.5
Dalton Davis77
Alex Wright76
Jade Blackwell75



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round Three Results After Performance One
Caleb Smidt9.5
Jake Pratt9.5
AJ Jordan10.7
Timber Moore11.2
Dakota Felton12
Tyler Prcin15.6
Average Leaders To Date

Timber Moore35.1
Jake Pratt35.9
AJ Jordan44.5
Tyler Prcin53.3
Cory Rowland69.2
Caleb Smidt18.6*on two head



BARREL RACING

Round One Results After Friday Morning Slack
Kylie Weast17.32$1,782
Sidney Forrest17.63$1,527
Shali Lord17.7$1,273
Kelly Yates17.77$1,103
Cheryl Wallace17.78$849
Amanda Harris17.83$594
Kynzie McNeill17.83$594
Katelyn Scott17.84$255
Jessica Routier17.84$255
Erin Williams17.84$255
Round Two Results After Performance One
Cierra Chapman17.46
Sidney Forrest17.47
Dona Kay Rule17.58
Kelley Carrington17.61
Tiany Schuster17.61
Stevi Hillman17.65
Average Leaders To Date

Sidney Forrest35.1
Tiany Schuster35.53
Dona Kay Rule35.69
Kelley Carrington35.73
Emily Miller35.78
Kelly Bruner35.82



BULL RIDING

Results After Performance One

Cole Melancon89
Joe Frost86
*no other qualified rides


*Results courtesy of the PRCA.


Performance Two

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo in Guymon, Oklahoma.

Saturday afternoon marked the second performance of the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days. The leaderboard held strong in most events, but the barrel racing, tie-down roping, and steer wrestling all saw new names at the top of the leaderboard. 

The third performance goes down this evening, with the final performance tomorrow.  

BAREBACK RIDING

Results After Performance Two
Tilden Hooper86
Leighton Berry75.5
Will Martin75
Jamie Howlett72
Levi Nicholson62
Mike Fred62



STEER WRESTLING

Round Three Results After Performance Two
Rowdy Parrott3.8
Jace Melvin4
Dru Melvin4.2
Cody Pratt4.3
Wyatt Jurney4.3
Marcus Theriot4.3
Average Leaders To Date

Jace Melvin14.1
Cody Pratt14.4
Cody Devers14.4
Aaron Vosler14.7
Will Lummus15.1
Clayton Hass15.2



TEAM ROPING

Round Three Results After Performance Two
Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp5.8
Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher6.4
Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets7.6
Jason Thorstenson/Levi Lord8.9
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz9
Caleb Smidt/Mickey Gomez12.1
Average Leaders To Date

Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp24.1
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz29.9
Tyler Wade/Trey Yates41.4
Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets14.8*on two
Chad Masters/Jospeph Harrison16.7*on two
Laramie Allen/Ross Ashford17.3*on two



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Results After Performance Two
Jake Wright84.5
Ross Griffin84
CoBurn Bradshaw81
Jesse Wright80.5
Cole Elshere79.5
Tyler Corrington79
Dawson Jandreau79
Shorty Garrett79



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round Three Results After Performance Two
Caleb Smidt9.5
Jake Pratt9.5
AJ Jordan10.7
Clint Cooper10.9
Timber Moore11.2
Dakota Felton12
Average Leaders To Date

Tim Pharr33.4
Timber Moore35.1
Clint Cooper35.6
Jake Pratt35.9
AJ Jordan44.5
Riley Pruitt48.3



BARREL RACING

Round Two Results After Performance Two
Cierra Chapman17.46
Sidney Forrest17.47
Kylie Weast17.49
Dona Kay Rule17.58
Ericka Nelson17.59
Kelley Carrington17.61
Tiany Schuster17.61
Cassidy Kruse17.61
Average Leaders To Date

Kylie Weast34.81
Sidney Forrest35.1
Tiany Schuster35.53
Cassidy Kruse35.53
Kinsey Chandler35.57
Ericka Nelson35.6



BULL RIDING

Results After Performance Two
Cole Melancon89
Trey Benton III86.5
Laramie Mosley86.5
Joe Frost86
Corey Atwell83
Dillon Tyner79.5


*Results courtesy of the PRCA.


Performance Three

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo in Guymon, Oklahoma.

The third rodeo performance at Guymon Pioneer Days saw some shakeups in the bareback and steer wrestling with a lot of new names on the board. Leaders in other events were able to hold on to their No. 1 spots and only have to sweat it out through one more performance to see who will win the Guymon Pioneer Days titles. 

BAREBACK RIDING

Results After Performance Two
Bill Tutor87.5
Jake Brown87
Tilden Hooper86
Zach Hibler83.5
Justin Miller80.5
Luke Creasy80



STEER WRESTLING

Round Three Results After Performance Two
Matt Reeves3.5
Rowdy Parrott3.8
Jace Melvin4
Dru Melvin4.2
Denver Berry4.2
Marcus Theriot4.3
Cody Pratt4.3
Wyatt Jurney4.3
Average Leaders To Date

Hunter Cure12.3
Matt Reeves13.9
Jace Melvin14.1
Denver Berry14.2
Stockton Graves14.3
Cody Devers14.4



TEAM ROPING

Round Three Results After Performance Two
Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp5.8
Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher6.4
Tyler Wojciechowski/Tyler Ishman7
Lightning Aguilera/Brady Norman7.1
Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets7.6
Jason Thorstenson/Levi Lord8.9
Average Leaders To Date

Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp24.1
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz29.9
Tyler Wojciechowski/Tyler Ishman33.5
Blake Deckard/Cody Heflin35
Tyler Wade/Trey Yates41.4
Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets14.8*on two



SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Results After Performance Two
Jake Wright84.5
Ross Griffin84
Tyrell J Smith83
Chase Brooks82.5
CoBurn Bradshaw81
Jesse Wright80.5



TIE-DOWN ROPING

Round Three Results After Performance Two
Caleb Smidt9.5
Jake Pratt9.5
AJ Jordan10.7
Clint Cooper10.9
Timber Moore11.2
Stetson Vest11.5
Average Leaders To Date

Tim Pharr33.4
Timber Moore35.1
Clint Cooper35.6
Jake Pratt35.9
Seth Cooke37.4
Kyle Dickens39.7



BARREL RACING

Round Two Results After Performance Two
Cierra Chapman17.46
Sidney Forrest17.47
Tracy Nowlin17.47
Jana Bean17.47
Kylie Weast17.49
Kelly Yates17.52
Average Leaders To Date

Kylie Weast34.81
Sidney Forrest35.1
Kelly Yates35.29
Tracy Nowlin35.37
Jana Bean35.39
Andrea Busby35.43



BULL RIDING

Results After Performance Two
Cole Melancon89
Denton Fugate87.5
Trey Benton III86.5
Laramie Mosley86.5
Joe Frost86
Corey Atwell83


*Results courtesy of the PRCA.


Final Results

-

Back to Top

See results for the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo in Guymon, Oklahoma.

That's a wrap on the 2018 Guymon Pioneer Days! 

See the champions of each of the roughstock events, plus round three final results in the steer wrestling, tie-down, and team roping, second round results in the barrel racing and the average winners in each of the timed events. 

BAREBACK RIDING
Bill Tutor87.5$2,369
Jake Brown87$1,816
Tilden Hooper86$1,342
Jordan Pelton84.5$869
Zach Hibler83.5$553
Ty Breuer82.5$395
Justin Miller80.5$316
Luke Creasy80$237



STEER WRESTLING
Round Three

Matt Reeves3.5$1,963
Rowdy Parrott3.8$1,624
Jace Melvin4$1,286
Dru Melvin4.2$778
Denver Berry4.2$778
Marcus Theriot4.3$113
Cody Pratt4.3$113
Wyatt Jurney4.3$113
Average

Hunter Cure12.3$2,944
Tanner Brunner13.6$2,436
Trell Etbauer13.7$1,929
Matt Reeves13.9$1,421
Jace Melvin14.1$914
Denver Berry14.2$508



TEAM ROPING

Round Three

Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp5.8$1,734
Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher6.4$1,508
Tyler Wojciechowski/Tyler Ishman7$1,282
Lightning Aguilera/Brady Norman7.1$1,056
Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets7.6$830
Blake Hughes/Braden Harmon7.8$603
Laramie Allen/Ross Ashford8.5$377
Garrett Chick/J.W. Borrego8.6$151
Average

Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp24.1$2,602
Laramie Allen/Ross Ashford25.8$2,262
Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II28.3$1,923
Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz29.9$1,584
Garrett Chick/J.W. Borrego31.3$1,244
Tyler Wojciechowski/Tyler Ishman33.5$905
Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden33.9$566
Blake Deckard/Cody Heflin35$113
Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard35$113



SADDLE BRONC RIDING
Jake Wright84.5$2,888
Ross Griffin84$2,214
Tyrell J Smith83$1,636
Chase Brooks82.5$1,059
CoBurn Bradshaw81$674
Jesse Wright80.5$481
Cole Elshere79.5$385
Tyler Corrington79$96
Dawson Jandreau79$96
Shorty Garrett79$96



TIE-DOWN ROPING
Round Three

Caleb Smidt9.5$1,630
Jake Pratt9.5$1,630
Luke Potter10.4$1,289
Reese Riemer10.6$1,062
AJ Jordan10.7$834
Clint Cooper10.9$607
Timber Moore11.2$379
Stetson Vest11.5$152
Average

Reese Riemer30.2$2,616
Tim Pharr33.4$2,275
Timber Moore35.1$1,934
Jerome Schneeberger35.3$1,592
Clint Cooper35.6$1,251
Jake Pratt35.9$910
Seth Cooke37.4$569
Kyle Dickens39.7$227



BARREL RACING

Round Two

Kynzie McNeill17.39$1,782
Cierra Chapman17.46$1,527
Sidney Forrest17.47$1,075
Tracy Nowlin17.47$1,075
Jana Bean17.47$1,075
Kylie Weast17.49$594
Jessica Routier17.49$594
Kelly Yates17.52$339
Kellie Collier17.55$255
Andrea Busby17.56$170
Average

Kylie Weast34.81$1,782
Sidney Forrest35.1$1,527
Kynzie McNeill35.22$1,273
Kelly Yates35.29$1,103
Jessica Routier35.33$849
Tracy Nowlin35.37$679
Jana Bean35.39$509
Andrea Busby35.43$255
Katelyn Scott35.43$255
Shali Lord35.43$255



BULL RIDING

Cole Melancon89$3,384
Denton Fugate87.5$2,594
Trey Benton III86.5$1,579
Laramie Mosley86.5$1,579
Joe Frost86$790
Brett Custer84$564
Corey Atwell83$451
Tim Bingham81$338


*Results courtesy of the PRCA.