picture of 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup

May 25-28, 2018

The 2018 Barry Burk Championship Jr. Roping Roundup is streaming LIVE on FloRodeo from May 25-28 at the Hardy Murphy Coliseum and Fairgrounds in Ardmore, Oklahoma. You can't go far in the world of tie-down roping without knowing the name "Burk"—there are many accomplished competitors who have rodeo'd under that name, including the event's namesake: 17-time WNFR qualifier Barry Burk. 

Results


15 & Under Breakaway

-

Back to Top

See the 15-and-under boys and girls breakaway roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Ellie Schreck3.03$344
Kate Kelley3.09$258
Kenzie Kelton3.28$172
Carli Hawkins3.35$86



Round Two

Jhett Akins2.77$344
Carli Hawkins2.82$258
Walker Akins2.88$172
Acey Pinkston3.03$43
Lyle McDonald3.03$43



Round Three

Brayden Smith2.77$344
Halle Latham2.8$258
Walker Akins2.93$172
Kenzie Kelton3.12$86



Short Round

Brayden Smith2.86$344
Aubrey Matheson3.46$258
Anna Marie Schreck3.48$172
Taylor Cuccurillo3.61$86



Average

Walker Akins13.17$774
Brayden Smith14.17$580
Taylor Cuccurillo14.43$387
Colin Fox19.85$194

12 & Under Tie-Down

-

Back to Top

See the 12-and-under boys tie-down roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Cross Fulford12.69$306
Zane Rampey13.14$229
Jake Holmen13.54$153
Marcus Smith14$77



Round Two

Tyler Calhoun10.04$306
Curtis Todd11.96$229
Jake Holmen12.51$153
Luke Carpenter12.95$77



Round Three

Ketch Kelton12.27$306
Zane Rampey12.31$229
Marcus Smith12.46$153
Rendon Powledge12.96$77



Short Round

Tyler Calhoun11.55$306
Ace Reise12.56$229
Sam Lewis12.67$153
Zane Rampey12.74$77



Average

Marcus Smith53.79$576
Tyler Calhoun58.76$432
Rendon Powledge61.03$288
Sam Lewis65.28$144

15 & Under Tie-Down

-

Back to Top

See the 15-and-under boys tie-down roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Keaghan Johnson10.51$352
Max Mathis10.72$264
Cash F.11$176
Trevor Hale11.59$88



Round Two

Clint Graves9.62$352
Jack Kahla10.19$264
Trevor Hale10.52$176
Max Mathis11.19$88



Round Three

Kincade Henry9.27$352
Chance Theissen9.42$264
Hayden Ford9.95$176
Blake Ohl9.98$88



Short Round

Kincade Henry8.9$352
Houston Shipley9.01$264
Cinch Moody9.1$176
Connor Atkinson9.41$88



Average

Trevor Hale44.02$792
Cinch Moody46.34$594
Connor Atkinson46.65$396
Kincade Henry47.5$198

12 & Under Breakaway

-

Back to Top

See the 12-and-under boys and girls breakaway roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Jhett Akins3.01$315
Calee Cox3.25$261
Hayne Fulford3.32$206
Holt Brockenbush3.35$124.50
Coleman Canton3.35$124.50
Case Chastain3.41$57



Round Two

Payson Hicks3.12$315
Jhett Akins3.2$261
Cooper Mathews3.29$206
Hayne Fulford3.34$152
Chizum Kuykendall3.41$97
Braxton Guillot3.52$57



Round Three

Cross Fulford2.47$315
Creek Williams3.01$261
Luke Coleman3.06$206
Marcus Smith3.13$152
Hudson Hermes3.29$97
Payson Hicks3.36$57



Short Round

Heath Harkins2.9$315
Marcus Smith2.95$261
Zane Rampey3.32$206
Braxton Guillot3.41$152
Payton Duigman3.47$97
Dillon Grote3.64$57



Average

Zane Rampey14.58$593
Braxton Guillot14.67$491
Dillon Grote16.55$389
Payton Duigman16.56$286
Brayden Edney17.75$184
Boedy Lambert18.23$105

10 & Under Breakaway

-

Back to Top

See the 10-and-under boys and girls breakaway roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Garrett Gallagher3.46$340
Chisum Goodrich3.5$281
Colee Cox3.53$222
Coleman Canton3.57$164
Westi Myers3.71$105
Hunter Corman3.85$61



Round Two

Garrett Gallagher2.84$340
Kace Qullos3.27$281
Jathan Morks3.41$222
Westi Myers3.59$164
Zone Lattner3.62$105
Braxton Guillot3.63$61



Round Three

Caleb Webb3.34$340
Cutter Bruce3.35$281
Colt Guillot3.42$222
Colee Cox3.46$164
Rhett Burton3.49$105
Hudson Hermer3.5$61



Short Round

Coleman Canton3.27$340
Colee Cox3.55$281
Garrett Gallagher3.72$222
Paden Evans3.74$164
Zaden Fisher3.86$105
Mattie-Cash Mueller3.91$61



Average

Garrett Gallagher13.72$640
Coleman Canton14.7$529
Boedy Lambert16.49$419
Mattie-Cash Mueller16.67$309
Cade Ward17.49$198
Hazen Lamb17.86$113

19 & Under Breakaway

-

Back to Top

See the 19-and-under girls breakaway roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Ellie Meyer2.65$576
Maci Berry3.09$432
Brighton Bauman3.14$288
Hannah Gurrola3.44$144



Round Two

Maci Berry2.58$576
Maddy Goforth2.74$432
Lexie Russell2.83$288
Kenzie Kelton3.31$144



Round Three

Caxton Martin2.67$576
Taylor Jilek2.81$432
Bailey Lehew2.87$288
Lexie Russell2.93$144



Round Four

Beau Peterson2.71$576
Tia Wallace2.91$432
Lexie Russell3.03$288
Paycee Edgett3.04$144



Average

Maci Berry12.62$1,056
Paycee Edgett16.19$792
Timber Allenbrand16.6$528
Brighten Bauman16.67$264

Open Breakaway

-

Back to Top

See the open ladies breakaway roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Selena Clair2.52$822.50
J.J. Hampton2.52$822.50
Beau Peterson2.72$589
Taylor Munsell2.8$434
Hope Thompson2.9$218.50
Kelsie Chace2.9$218.50



Round Two

Ashleigh Williams2.72$900
Shelby Domengue2.76$745
Taylor Jilak2.79$589
Kirbie Crouse2.92$434
Jordan Fabrizio3.03$279
Beau Peterson3.07$79



Short Go

Jennifer Stanley2.99$700
J.J. Hampton3.01$579
Lexie Russell3.05$458
Jackie Crawford3.14$338
Beau Peterson3.17$217
Maddy Goforth3.19$123



Average

Beau Peterson8.96$1,500
J.J. Hampton8.98$1,242
Lexie Russell9.54$983
Sierra Sharp10.38$724
Colby Armour10.68$465
Jennifer Stanley10.79$261

Open Tie-Down

-

Back to Top

See the open tie-down roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Maverick Harper9.34$600
John Douch9.52$450
Blair Burk9.73$300
Chris McCuistion10.02$150



Round Two

Sterling Smith8.48$600
John Douch8.84$450
Ty Harris9.04$300
Cade Swor9.3$150



Round Three

Cheyenne Harper8.25$600
Reno Gonzales8.29$450
Sterling Smith8.4$300
Maverick Harper8.56$150



Average

John Douch27.88$880
Ty Harris28.47$660
Chris McCuistion28.9$440
J.D. McCuistion30.77$220

19 And Under Tie-Down

-

Back to Top

See the 19 and under tie-down roping results for the 33rd Annual Championship Jr Roping Roundup!

Round One

Ty Harris9.03$495
Kase Bacque9.34$410
Tom Crouse9.59$324
Chance Thiessen9.64$239
Daniel Dunham9.78$153
McKade Wickett9.84$89



Round Two

Dawson Appleton8.43$495
Wyatt Imus8.98$410
Max Mathis9.02$324
Coy Arnold9.13$239
Raeben Peye9.57$153
Tate Kater9.66$89



Round Three
Austin Atkinson7.88$495
Carsyn Sunvison8.52$410
Chance Thiessen8.59$324
Cole Walker8.85$239
David Holt8.89$153
Dawson Appleton8.93$89



Short Round

Trevor Hale7.89$495
Daniel Dunham8.39$410
Jaxon Clegg8.76$324
Tom Crouse8.89$239
Carysn Sunvison8.94$153
David Holt9.05$89



Average

Trevor Hale40.12$909
Tom Crouse40.39$752
Carsyn Sunvison41.05$595
David Holt41.14$438
Jaxon Clegg42.18$284
Daniel Dunham42.64$157