picture of Junior NFR presented by YETI

Dec 7-16, 2017

The Junior NFR presented by YETI features the best young rodeo talent the sport has to offer. For the second consecutive year, the event will be held on rodeo's biggest stage in Las Vegas. 

FloRodeo is proud to live stream the entirety of the event — 10 days and eight different events — December 7-16. Don't miss seeing the next generation of rodeo stars!

Results


Dec 7, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!

Day 1

Mini Bull Riding 10-13

Athlete NameScore
Brandon Rhodes81.5
Chris Villanueva81.5
Jason Sheehan80.0
Dusty Rhodes78.5
Colby Williams72.5
Hudson Bolton72.5
Braxton Thompson72.0
Payton Pryor71.0
Michael Phillips70.0
Ethan Winkler69.0


Mini Bullriding 14-17

Athlete NameScore
Hadly Miller76.0
Cutter Kaylor76.0
Beau Kelly75.5
Christian Kennard75.0
Jessy Guillen72.5
Beady Turegeon72.0
Claf Kaufman68.0
Colt Bierman67.0


Mini Bareback Riding PeeWee

Athlete NameScore
Parker Crenshaw76.0
Cole Dromgold69.0
Kale Graham63.0


Mini Bareback Riding Senior

Athlete NameScore
Bradlee Miller79.0
Keenan Hayes76.0
Creede Guardamondo73.0
Travis Wimberley73.0
Weston Timberman72.0
Jhett Knight72.0
Brice Patterson72.0
Gavin French72.0
Connor Griffith70.0
Sam Peterson69.0


Mini Saddle Bronc Riding PeeWee

Athlete NameScore
Bronc Toews73.0
Stratton Schooner68.0
Chet Meston66.0
Taos Wesborg63.0

Dec 8, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day two at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!

PeeWee Bareback Riding: 1. Kash Lloyd 80 points, 2. Lealond Henderson 73, 3/4. Cooper Caldwell/Strat Youngberg 69, 5. Brazos Heck 66, 6. Clyde Cannon 64

Junior Bareback Riding: 1. Taylor Spears 83 points, 2. Tucker Carricato 81, 3. Westin Barnett 80, 4. Kross Smith 75, 5. Eian Smith 73, 6. Kade Madsen 72

PeeWee Saddle Bronc: 1. Eylam Podolak 69 points, 2. JayDe Assman 60, no other qualified rides

Senior Saddle Bronc: 1. Keenan Hayes 75 points, 2/3. Hank Herron/Garrett Cunningham 69 4. Jake Bazar 64, no other qualified rides

Mini Bull Riding 10-13: 1. Avery Mullins (Age Group 10-11) 83 points, 2. Tristin Donaghue (Age Group 12-13) 75, 3. Bradlee Miller (Age Group 12-13) 72.5, 4. Cade Chatham (Age Group 10-11) 70

Mini Bull Riding 14-17: 1. Tyler Goosby (Age Group 14-15) 64 points, no other qualified rides


Dec 9, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day three at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


PeeWee Bareback Riding: 1. Caleb Taylor 74 points, 2. Cy Webb 71.5, 3. Rodee Owen Demers 66.5, 4. Parker Crenshaw 65


Senior Bareback Riding: 1/2. Myles Carlson/Bradlee Miller 78.8 points, 3. Gavin French 78.3, 4. Alex Nielson 76, 5. Travis Wimberley 74.8, 6/7/8. Weston Timberman/Jayden Hayes/Sam Peterson 74, 9. Rhofy Niles, 72.5, 10. Caleb Norstron 72


PeeWee Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Brazos Heck 71 points, 2. Stratton Schoonover 62, 3. Toas Wesborg 38.5


Junior Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Houston Friesen 68.8 points, 2. Braunson Sims 67, 3. Colby Strak 58, 4. Clay Romer, 57, 5. Tyler Tvedt 54, 6. Holden Atkinson 37


Mini Bull Riding (10-13): 1. Brady Turgeon (Age Group 12-13) 80 points, 2. Cutter Kaylor (12-13) 73, 3. Lance Bailey (12-13) 70, 4. Beau Kelly (12-13) 67, 5/6. Tanner Bruton/Braxton Thompson (Age Group 10-11) 64, 7. Chance Curtis Theiss (10-11) 61


Mini Bull Riding (14-17): 1. Chris Villanueva (Age Group 14-15) 85.5 points, 2. Maverick Potter (Age Group 16-17) 80, 3. Aiden Caruso (14-15) 74, 4/5. Colt Bierman (16-17)/Brandon Rhodes (14-15) 73, 6. Joseph Lara (16-17) 71, 7. Hadley Miller (16-17) 70.5, 8. Clay Kaufman (16-17) 67




Dec 10, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day four at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


PeeWee Bareback Riding: 1. Brazos Heck 74 points, 2. Cooper Caldwell 73, 3. Kash Lloyd 72.5, 4. Lealojd Henderson 70, 5. Stryder Abbott 69, 6. Westin Clemens 68, 7. Clyde Cannon 62.5


Junior Bareback Riding: 1. Kade Madsen 81.3 points, 2. Tuker Carricato 80.8, 3. Westin Barnett 78, 4. Ethan Cart 77, 5/6. Braunson Sims/Taylor Spears 74.5, 7. Wylie Morgan 70.5, 8. Eian Smith 69, 9. Talon Ping 68.5, 10. Leighton LaFromboise 67.5


PeeWee Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Elvis Bishop 74 points, 2. Caleb Taylor 63, 3/4. Eylam Podolak/Kutter Butler 62


Senior Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Stran Nielson 82.5 points, 2. Garrett Cunningham 75, 3. Hank Herron 68, 4. Mason Stuller 67, 5. Parker Manor 62.5, 6. Dexter Hale 60.5


Mini Bull Riding 10-13: 1. Trevor Hebert (Age Group 12-13) 79 points, 2. Brenson Bartlett (Age Group 10-11) 74.5, 3. Billy Stephenson Jr (12-13) 72.5, 4. Bradlee Miller (12-13) 72, 5. Avery Mullins (10-11) 70.5, 6. Ryder Carpenetti (10-11) 67, 7. Jayce Sorenson (10-11) 60


Mini Bull Riding 14-17: 1. Tyler Goosby (Age Group 14-15) 77 points, 2/3. Ryan Rought/Wyatt York (14-15) 68.5, 4. Mason Kilgore (14-15) 66


Dec 11, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day five at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


PeeWee Bareback Riding: 1. Brazos Heck 81.3 points, 2. Kash Lloyd 77.5, 3. Parker Crenshaw 77, 4. Stryder Abbott 76.5, 5. Caleb Taylor 71, 6. Cooper Caldwell 67.5, 7. Lealond Henderson 66, 8. Cy Webb 64.5


Junior Bareback Riding: 1. Tuker Carricato 85.8 points, 2. Kade Madson 84.3, 3. Westin Barnett 81.8, 4. Ethan Cart 74, 5. Taylor Spears 72, 6/7. Eian Smith/Colton Stark 71.8, 8. Talon Ping 68, 9. Morgan Buckingham 65.5


Senior Bareback Riding: 1. Bradlee Miller 86.8 points, 2. Rhody Niles 79.8, 3. Brice Patterson 79.5, 4. Gavin French 79.3, 5. Myles Carlson 78.3, 6. Keenan Hayes 74.3, 7. Jhett Knight 73, 8. Spur Owens 69.3, 9. Kash Martin 69, 10. Sam Peterson 67


Saddle Bronc Riding (All Ages): 1. Toas Wesborg (PeeWee) 69.8 points, 2. Stratton Schoonover (PeeWee) 69.5, 3. Westin Clemens (PeeWee) 69, 4/5. Colby Stark (Junior)/Parker Manor (Senior) 68.8, 6. Chet Meston (PeeWee) 68.5, 7. Brazos Heck (PeeWee) 67.3, 8. Holden Atkinson (Junior) 66.5


Mini Bull Riding 10-13: 1. Brenson Bartlett (Age Group 10-11) 77 points, 2. Colby Williams (10-11) 74.5, 3/4. Braxton Thompson/Avery Mullins (10-11) 73.5, 5. Tristian Donaghue (12-13) 73, 6. Beau Kelly (12-13) 71, 7. Bradlee Miller (12-13) 70.5, 8/9. Cade Chatham/Dusty Rhodes (10-11) 69, 10. Trevor Hebert (12-13) 67


Mini Bull Riding 14-17: 1. Hadley Miller (Age Group 16-17) 86 points, 2. Maverick Potter (16-17) 75.5, 3. Chris Villanueva (14-15) 69, 4. Christian Kennard (16-17) 64.5, 5. Juan Bustamante (14-15) 63


Dec 12, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day six at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!

Senior Barrel Racing: 1. Samantha Kerns 13.903 seconds, 2. Tayla Moeykens 13.907, 3. Allie Johnson 13.924, 4. Katelyn Danzy 13.988, 5. McKenna Coronado 13.995, 6. Jordan Morman 14.014, 7. Carsyn Bailey 14.015, 8. Rio Flaharty 14.019, 9. Shelby Oglesby 14.049

Steer Wrestling: 1. Brady Reneau 4.6 seconds, 2. Ross McGuire 4.9, 3. Cash Robb 5.1, 4. John Mayes 5.3, 5. Marc Joiner 5.4, 6/7. Hiyo Yazzle/Chase Graves 5.6 8. Ty Allred 5.8, 9. Adam Musil 5.8, 10. Cole Harmon 7.4

15 and Under Team Roping: 1. Korbin Rice/Kayden Little 10.99 (on two head), 2. Brandon Ben/Cowboy Porras 15.11, 3. Riley Rieken/Logan Moore 16.00, 4. Trey Begay/Jake Todacheene 17.04, 5. Clay Cherry/Ketch Kelton 21.88, 6. Trent Wood/Hayden Powell 22.12

13 and Under Boys Tie Down Roping: 1. Dylan Hancock 20.76 (on two head), 2. Cole Carpenter 21.15, 3. Tyler Calhoun 22.34, 4. Mason Appleton 23.20, 5. Clayton Huston 25.21, 6. Walker Akins 25.35, 7. Lane Webb 26.67, 8. Tyler Hansen 27.05, 9. Marcus Smith 28.25, 10. Riley O’Rourke 28.67


Dec 13, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day seven at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


Junior Barrel Racing: 1. Avery Foegelle 14.078 seconds, 2. Riley Ross 14.091, 3. Allison Shields 14.168, 4. Caydence Roberts 14.188, 5. Natalie Ohrt 14.240, 6. Emily Ward 14.241, 7. Taylor Dorbeck 14.292, 8. Kyla Shay Casey 14.314, 9. Hadassah Mullet 14.321

Steer Wrestling: 1/2/3. Clay Iselt/Bridger Anderson/Gabe Soileau 4.3 seconds, 4. Ryan Gotreaux 4.4, 5. Dawson Stewart 4.5, 6/7. Brady Reneau/Rooster Yazzie 4.6, 8. Chadron Coffield 4.7, 9/10. Ross McGuire/Brent Woodward 4.9

(*Results combined with contestants from steer wrestling day 1 to complete round 1)

Team Roping: 1. Brandon Ben/Cowboy Porras 29.57 seconds (on four head), 2.  Clay Cherry/Ketch Kelton 34.13, 3. Trent Wood/Hayden Powell 46.38, 4. Calvin Taylor/Sterlin English 117.61 5. Shea Freeland/Kayla Helms 123.91, 6. Luke Williams/JR Gonzalez 124.13, 7. Korbin Rice/Kayden Little 210.99, 8. Kenzie Kelton/Catcher Gasperson 212.25, 9. Jayse Tettenhorst/Kaden Profili 214.02, 10. Riley Rieken/Logan Moore 216.00

(*Results combined with runs from team roping day 1 to complete four rounds of competition – contestants with a no-time will receive a time if 100 seconds)

14 and Under Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. Jessi Everett 8.32 seconds (on three head), 2. Sage Pearce 8.8, 3. Laney Harper 8.85, 4. Kylie Conner 8.87, 5. Josie Conner 9.31, 6. Jordi Edens 9.37, 7. Rainey Skelton 10.19, 8. Paisley Pierce 11.11, 9. Londyn Brazil 19.98, no other times on three head

19 and Under Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. Jordi Edens 8.48 seconds (on three head), 2. Josie Conner 8.49, 3. Laney Harper 8.79, 4. Faith Holyan 8.91, 5. McKenzie Watkins 9.81, 6. Bailey Jay Boerne 17.36, 7. Abigayle Hampton 19.64, no other times on three head



Dec 14, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day eight at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


Senior Barrel Racing: 1. Rio Flaharty 27.837 seconds (on two runs), 2. Jordan Morman 27.862, 3. Emma Smith 27.910, 4. Katelyn Danzy 27.955, 5. McKenna Coronado 27.964, 6. Samantha Kerns 27.975, 7. Allison Storts 27.987, 8. Lauren Fritzler 28.003, 9. Jordan Bailey 28.085, 10. Baylee Burleson 28. 185

(Combined time on two runs for the Senior Barrel Racers)

15 And Under Team Roping: 1. Trent Wood/Hayden Powell 5.86, 2. Luke Williams/Jr Gonzalez 5.90, 3. Kenzie Kelton/Catcher Gasperson 6.61, 4. Brandon Ben/Cowboy Porras 7.76, 5. Shea Freeland/Kaila Helms 7.78, 6. Tyler McKinney/Luke Leathers 9.40, 7. Riley Rieken/Logan Moore 10.21, 8. Clay Cherry/Ketch Kelton 12.08

(Short round times for the 15 and under team ropers)

Junior Steer Wrestling: 1. Myles Neighbours 3.9 seconds, 2/3/4/5. Riley Reiss/Carson Good/Tucker Allen/Kyler Dick 4.2, 6. Dawson Stewart 4.4, 7. Gus Franzen 4.5, 8. Gavin Soileau 4.6, 9. Bridger Anderson 4.9, 10. Tyler Mann 5.2

(First half of round two for the steer wrestlers)

13 And Under Boys Tie Down Roping: 1. Cole Carpenter 42.76 seconds (on four head), 2. Mason Appleton 45.41, 3. Walker Akina 48.04, 4. Cole Clemons 55.01, 5. Walker Warkentin 56.55, 6. Riley ORourke 62.94, 7. Logan McCullough 64.05

(Combined time on four runs for the 13 and under boys tie down ropers)

10 And Under Girls and Boys Breakaway Roping: 1. Macy Hancock 7.92 seconds, 2. Chism Goodrich 9.39, 3. Hazen Lamb 10.04, 4. Steeley Rhea Franklin 10.54, 5. Creed Busby 12.89, 6. Hunter Corman 14.88


Dec 15, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day nine at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


Junior Barrel Racing: 1. Riley Ross 27.901 seconds (on two runs), 2. Sonilyn Miller 28.109, 3. Avery Foegelle 28.256, 4. Emily Ward 28.265, 5. Caydence Roberts 28.413, 6. Terryn Harvey 28.441, 7. Taylor Dorbeck 28.487, 8. Paige Gartner 28.514, 9. Brooke Henry 28.608, 10. Kami Klepac 28.655 11. Mollie Carter 28.659, 12. Hadassah Mullet 28.673, 13. Aspen Ladd 28.714, 14. Chayni Chamberlain 28.831, 15. Reagan Shurden 28.881, 16. Natalie Ohrt 28.914, 17. Larissa Rathbun 28.919, 18. Elle’Jayne Rose 28.928, 19. Taylor Shurden 29.499, 20. Cailtin Moore 29.502

(The top 20 in the Junior Barrel Racing after two runs will progress to the short round)

Steer Wrestling: 1. Dawson Stewart 8.9 seconds (on two head), 2. Bridger Anderson 9.2, 3. Marc Joiner 9.5, 4. Brady Reneau 9.7, 5. John Mayes 10.0, 6. Tucker Allen 10.1, 7/8. Gabe Soileau/Ross Mcguire 10.4, 9. Rooster Yazzie 10.8, 10. Garrett Oates 10.9 11. Cash Robb 11.0, 12/13. Clay Iselt/Gavin Soileau 11.4, 14. Gus Franzen 11.5, 15. Ty Allred 12.2, 16. Jake Foster 14.8, 17. Chadron Coffield 15.1, 18. Blaine Buchanon 15.7, 19. Remey Parrott 16.0, 20. Brent Woodward 16.3

(The top 20 in the Steer Wrestling after two runs will progress to the short round)

Team Roping: 1. Fisher Underbrink/Breck Ward 19.51 seconds (on three head), 2. Hayden Cloward/Brayden Evans 22.55, 3. Cash Fretwell/Hunter Underbrink 110.84, 4. Tanner McRae/Tee McCleod 112.36, 5. Caroline Taylor/Kyler Bell 114.89, 6. Garrett Dickey/Daryan Gonzalez 115.31, 7. Kade Smith/Hayden Cape 116.10, 8. David Palma/Jake South 119.01, 9. Kellan Johnson/Truman Magnus 120.22, 10. Garett Chick/Ross Ashford 204.69, 11. Jacob Hickman/Devon Johnson 205.98, 12. Peyton Walters/Colton Brittain 206.13, 13. Ronnie Pritchett/Jabin Rice 206.71, 14. JC Yeahquo/LJ Yeahquo 210.91, 15. Rhett Nichols/Robert Murphy 212.04

(Each team will complete two more runs during the final, the winner will be decided on a total of five runs – a time of 100 seconds is assessed for every no-time)

19 and Under Boys Tie Down Roping: 1. Dawson Appleton 26.88 seconds (on three head), 2. Cody Craig 27.27, 3. Cash Enderlo 27.89, 4. Brayden Roe 28.19, 5. Dillon Hahnkamp 28.63, 6. Clint Graves 30.23, 7. Austin Atkinson 31.27, 8. Dean Holyan 34.15, 9. Chance Little 35.5, 10. Trevor Kernick 37.99

Progressing to the short round:

Round 1 Winner: Brayden Roe 8.46

Round 2 Winner: Shad Mayfield 7.13

Round 3 Winner: King Pickett 7.80

Average Winner: Dawson Appleton 26.88 (on three head)

(The winner of each go round and the winner of the average will progress to the sudden death style short round)


Dec 16, 2017

-

Back to Top

Check out results from day ten at the 2017 Junior NFR presented by YETI!


Senior Barrel Racing Average: 1. Jordan Morman 41.306 seconds (on three runs), 2. Emma Smith 41.737, 3. Allison Storts 41.892, 4. Samantha Kerns 41.973, 5. Katelyn Danzy 41.985 6. McKenna Coronado 42.119 7. Rio Flaharty 42.127, 8. Jayci Byler 42.175, 9. Allie Johnson 42.208, 10. Baylee Burleson 42.251

World Champion: Jordan Morman (41.306 on three runs)

(Winner decided on a three-run average)

Junior Barrel Racing Average: 1. Emily Ward 42.490 seconds (on three runs), 2. Caydence Roberts 42.512, 3. Terryn Harvey 42.560, 4. Paige Gartner 42.564, 5. Taylor Dorbeck 42.685, 6. Kami Klepec 42.711, 7. Mollie Carter 42.862, 8. Chayni Chamberlain 42.943, 9. Brooke Henry 43.018, 10. Natalie Ohrt 43.183

World Champion: Emily Ward (42.490 on three runs)

(Winner decided on a three-run average)


Steer Wrestling Average:  1. Bridger Anderson 13.2 seconds (on three head), 2. Marc Joiner 13.4, 3. Dawson Stewart 13.5, 4. Gabe Soileau 14.5, 5. Brady Reneau 14.6, 6. Cash Robb 15.3

16 And Under Incentive Average: 1. Cash Robb 15.3 seconds (on three head), 2. Clay Iselt 16.2, 3. Gus Franzen 16.3, 4. Rooster Yazzie 18.1

World Champion: Bridger Anderson (Average winner 13.2/three)


16-19 Team Roping Average: 1. Fisher Underbrink/Breck Ward 41.27 seconds (on five head), 2. Kade Smith/Hayden Cape 126.65, 3. Caroline Taylor/Kyler Bell 130.31, 4. Kellan Johnson/Truman Magnus 133.59, 5. Hayden Cloward/Brayden Evans 222.55, 6. Tanner McRae/Tee McLeod 223.00, 7. Garett Dickey/Daryan Gonzalez 229.14 8. David Palma/Jake South 230.11, 9. Garett Chick/Ross Ashford 308.87, 10. Cash Fretwell/Hunter Underbrink 310.84

(A time of 100 seconds is added for every no-time)

World Champion Header: Kade Smith $7,815 (total season and finals earnings)

World Champion Heeler: Hayden Cape $9,520 (total season and finals earnings)


19 And Under Boys Tie Down Roping:

Round One: 1. King Pickett 8.38, 2. Shad Mayfield 10.29, 3. Dawson Appleton 11.53, 4. Brayden Roe NT (eliminated)

Round Two: 1. Shad Mayfield 8.30, 2. King Picket 9.35, 3. Dawson Appleton NT (eliminated)

Round Three: 1. King Pickett 8.82, 2. Shad Mayfield NT (eliminated)

19 And Under World Champion Tie Down Roper: King Pickett

(Winner decided on an elimination style match)


13 And Under Boys Tie Down Roping: 1. Riley Webb 8.57 seconds, 2. Dylan Hancock 8.98, 3. Cole Carpenter 12.47, 4. Mason Appleton 13.32, 5. Mason Vaculin 14.05

13 And Under World Champion Tie Down Roper: Riley Webb

(Winner decided on a one-head sudden death run)


19 And Under Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. McKenna Hickson 2.29 seconds, 2. Jordi Edens 2.73, 3. Josie Conner 12.11, 4. Kate Kelley NT, 5. Caxton Martin NT

19 And Under World Champion Breakaway Roper: McKenna Hickson

(Winner decided on a one-head sudden death run)


14 And Under Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. Madison Outhier 2.95, 2. Laney Harper 3.37, 3. Sage Pearce 12.47, 4. Jessi Everett NT

14 And Under World Champion Breakaway Roper: Madison Outhier

(Winner decided on a one-head sudden death run)


10 And Under Boys And Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. Coleman Canton 3.10, 2. Chism Goodrich 3.65, 3. Macy Hancock NT, 4. Hazen Lamb NT

10 And Under World Champion Breakaway Roper: Coleman Canton

(Winner decided on a one-head sudden death run)