picture of 2017 Ram National Circuit Finals

30th Anniversary of the RAM National Circuit Finals

Results


RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo

-

Back to Top

30th Annual RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo
Round 1 leaders
Bareback riding: 

1. (tie) R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Minnie Pearl; Frank Morton, Wright, Kan., on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo’s Hard Luck; and Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., on Barnes Pro Rodeo’s Hawley Falls, 82 points each
4. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 81
5. Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 79
6. Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 77
7. Joel Schlegel, Burns, Colo., 76
8. (tie) Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M.; and Jonathan Estrada, Guadalupe, Nuevo León, Mexico, 73 each

Steer Wrestling: 

1. Dean McIntyre, Cloncurry, Australia (Turquoise Circuit), 4.1 seconds
2. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.3
3. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.5
4. (tie) Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho; Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, Texas; and Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.6 each
7. J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 4.7
8. Justin Zwiefel, Burt, Iowa, 5.0

Team Roping: 
1. Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.7 seconds
2. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 6.0
3. Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D./Jordan Olson, Surprise, Ariz., 6.1
4. Thad Ward, Howell, Utah/Olin Pulham, Payson, Utah, 6.2
5. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 10.6
6. Travis Bounds, Clifton, Colo./Josh Fillmore, Penrose, Colo., 10.7
7. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 11.1
8. Victor Bañuelos, Chihuahua, Mexico/Daniel Sanchez, Cuauhtémoc, Chihuahua, Mexico, 12.1

Saddle Bronc Riding: 

1. Cameron Messier, Odessa, Texas, 79.5 points on Silver Spurs Club’s Best Hope
2. Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Mont., 78.5
3. Ryan Mackenzie, Jordan Valley, Ore., 77.5
4. Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D., 76
5. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 74
6. Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 72
no other qualified rides.

Tie-down Roping: 
1. J.R. Myers, Felton, Pa., 7.7 seconds
2. Randall Carlisle, Athens, La., 7.9
3. T.J. Hobson, Henryville, Ind., 8.6
4. Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 8.9
5. Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 9.2
6. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 10.3
7. Brice Ingo, Boone, Colo., 10.6
8. Jake Hamilton, Casper, Wyo., 10.8

Barrel Racing: 
1. Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 15.46 seconds
2. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.48
3. Nellie Miller, Cottonwood, Calif., 15.52
4. Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 15.53
5. Ashley Baur, Virnamwood, Wis., 15.67
6. Sabra O’Quinn, Ocala, Fla., 15.71
7. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 15.75
8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 15.81

Bull Riding: 

1. Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 85 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Son of Sam
2. Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., 83.5
3. Francisco Garcia, Saltillo, Chihuahua, Mexico, 81.5
4. Lane Lasley, Marshall, Ark., 68
no other qualified rides.