Final Official Canadian Standings Released: Who Made It To The Top?

The final official standings for the 2019 Canadian Professional Rodeo Association season have been updated, so that means we can unofficially congratulate those who made it to the top! Millions of dollars are awarded north of the border each year for competitors in pursuit of a Canadian Finals Rodeo qualification, and we're excited to take an unofficial look at which competitors were able to earn enough to stay within the top 12 and earn a spot at the prestigious finals.

Watch the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo in Red Deer, Alberta, LIVE on FloRodeo October 29 to November 3. Click HERE to sign up.

When looking at the Official Canadian Standings, there are some factors to consider:

  • Rodeo Count: All members must compete in at least 15 rodeos (18 in the barrel racing) in order to be eligible to qualify for the Canadian Finals Rodeo
  • 5 Non-Canadian Rule: a maximum of five non-Canadian competitors can qualify for the CFR in each event
  • Injuries: this list does NOT account for any competitors that may be injured or become injured and are not planning on entering the CFR
  • Medical Exemptions: Medical exemptions can be given for competitors that may not meet the rodeo count, but have competed in at least half of the available rodeos to them before their injury.

We'll wait for entry day to give you the official list, but for now, here's a look at how the final standings numbers play out for those gunning for a CFR berth this year:

Bareback:

*According to the CPRA, Connor Hamilton may receive an injury exemption if he feels he will be well enough to compete by the CFR. We cannot confirm his position availability until entry day, but if he does not take his spot, the No. 13 man will roll up.

Listed PlacingBAREBACK

Actual Unofficial Placing
1BENNETT CALEB (20)TREMONTON , UT33,512.221
2CHAMPION RICHMOND (16)DUBLIN, TX31,965.522
3MARSHALL KY (37)BOWDEN, AB30,816.133
4TAYPOTAT TY (24)REGINA, SK25,541.544
5LAYE CLINT (16)CADOGAN, AB23,146.335
6LACASSE SPUR (37)Calgary, AB22,966.876
7GOODINE COLE (26)CARBON, AB21,607.857
8LARSEN ORIN (15)INGLIS, MB20,233.348
9BERTSCH DANTAN (30)EASTEND SK17,702.629
10LAMB KODY (24)SHERWOOD PARK, AB16,600.6610
11HARDWICK SETH (12)RANCHESTER, WY14,592.63DID NOT MEET RODEO COUNT
12WOODS LINDEN (33)HIGH RIVER, AB13,671.4011
13HAMILTON CONNOR (11)CALGARY, AB13,124.69MEDICAL EXEMPTION POSSIBLE
14STEMO JACOB (19)BASHAW, AB12,005.2112

Steer Wrestling:

LISTED PLACINGSTEER WRESTLING

Actual Unofficial Placing
1GUENTHNER SCOTT (36)PROVOST, AB29,768.781
2CASSIDY CODY (39)DONALDA, AB27,170.962
3CASSIDY CURTIS (37)DONALDA, AB24,644.293
4BRUNNER TANNER (15)RAMONA, KS20,923.464
5THOMAS JASON (27)BENTON, AR20,183.105
6DELEMONT LAYNE (41)CHAUVIN, AB17,825.246
7CURE HUNTER (16)HOLLIDAY, TX17,465.567
8LAYE BRENDAN (35)CONSORT, AB17,009.648
9CULLING STEPHEN (37)FORT ST. JOHN, BC16,619.249
10MILLER TY (42)WAINWRIGHT, AB16,287.4010
11MOORE CLAYTON (31)POUCE COUPE, BC16,113.3211
12CHAMBERS BRIDGER (36)STEVENSVILLE, MT15,267.4112

Team Roping Headers:

LISTED PLACINGTR HEADER

Actual Unofficial Placing
1GRAHAM DAWSON (39)WAINWRIGHT, AB21,891.821
2BONNETT LOGAN (44)PONOKA, AB20,674.792
3ULLERY CLAY (40)TWO HILLS, AB20,441.763
4SHERWOOD MATT (17)PIMA, AZ19,401.074
5MCLEOD TUFTIN (42)WALDECK, SK17,626.075
6DEPAOLI STEELE (39)LONGVIEW, AB15,301.276
7SCHMIDT KOLTON (33)BARRHEAD, AB13,646.667
8BUSS BRETT (32)PONOKA, AB13,382.528
9FULLER KAL (32)BOZEMAN, MT13,333.049
10SIMPSON LEVI (35)PONOKA, AB13,313.8810
11ROGERS GARRETT (15)BAKER CITY, OR13,004.8811
12MCCARROLL JUSTIN (34)CAMROSE AB12,728.3312

Team Roping Heelers:

LISTED PLACINGTR HEELER

Actual Unofficial Placing
1GRAHAM DILLON (40)WAINWRIGHT, AB21,891.811
2BONNETT KEELY (44)PONOKA, AB20,674.802
3WARREN RILEY (43)STETTLER, AB20,441.813
4KOCH HUNTER (23)VERNON, TX19,513.864
5MCLEOD TYCE (42)WALDECK, SK17,626.055
6ROY KASPER (37)MOSSLEIGH, AB17,423.156
7WILSON RILEY (35)CARDSTON, AB15,723.757
8BUHLER JEREMY (28)ARROWWOOD, AB13,491.598
9MINOR JACOB (15)ELLENSBURG, WA13,004.869
10MCCARROLL BRETT (34)CAMROSE, AB12,728.3810
11WHYTE KLAY (30)PONOKA, AB11,878.9911
12WOOLSEY TRISTIN (41)NANTON, AB11,097.0612

Saddle Bronc Riding:

LISTED PLACINGSADDLE BRONC

Actual Unofficial Placing
1THURSTON ZEKE (16)BIG VALLEY, AB57,010.681
2ANDERSEN BEN (35)ECKVILLE, AB31,417.992
3HAY DAWSON (16)WILDWOOD, AB31,318.013
4WATSON JAKE (18)HUDSONS HOPE, BC29,357.944
5WANCHUK KOLBY (29)SHERWOOD PARK, AB25,768.305
6HAUSAUER DUSTY (27)DICKINSON, ND21,139.776
7SCHEER CORT (15)ELSMERE NE19,586.257
8FINLAY JAKE (16)GOODWELL, OK17,993.918
9ASHBACHER KOLE (41)ARROWWOOD, AB16,467.669
10DAHM DAWSON (31)DUFFIELD, AB14,566.6810
11BURWASH JAKE (37)NANTON, AB14,056.2911
12HAY LOGAN (39)WILDWOOD, AB13,682.9512

Tie-Down Roping:

LISTED PLACINGTIE-DOWN ROPING

Actual Unofficial Placing
1GRANT MORGAN (39)DIDSBURY, AB23,521.501
2MEGED HAVEN (20)MILES CITY, MT19,790.212
3BIRD LOGAN (43)NANTON, AB19,697.853
4BOUCHARD ALWIN (39)SCANDIA, AB19,617.134
5DUBLANKO ERIK (43)THORSBY, AB19,190.025
6ROMBOUGH LEE (43)SEXSMITH, AB17,219.356
7SMITH BLAIR (40)WIMBORNE, AB17,176.687
8HANCHEY SHANE (19)SULPHUR, LA16,724.678
9RIEMER REESE (8)STINNETT, TX16,382.56DID NOT MEET RODEO COUNT
10COOPER TUF (11)DECATUR, TX15,365.37DID NOT MEET RODEO COUNT
11POPESCUL JESSE (42)WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK14,810.789
12HARRIS TY (17)SAN ANGELO, TX14,647.2010
13MCCARTNEY CODY (15)OTTAWA LAKE, MI14,550.6311
14SMITH SHANE (42)WIMBORNE, AB14,453.6712

Ladies Barrel Racing:

LISTED PLACINGLADIES BARREL RACING

Actual Unofficial Placing
1ELLIOTT JUSTINE (40)LACOMBE, AB38,421.171
2WALKER MARY (21)ENNIS, TX31,585.552
3RUZICKA STACEY (40)BLUFFTON, AB25,996.673
4MANNING TAYLOR (38)YELLOWHEAD COUNTY, AB25,819.264
5WILLS BROOKE (31)KAMLOOPS, BC25,017.375
6KINSEL HAILEY (5)COTULLA, TX23,875.64DID NOT MEET RODEO COUNT
7GANTER ANGELA (33)ABILENE, TX21,789.416
8OLAFSON BERTINA (36)HUDSON BAY, SK21,383.807
9SHARP JENNIFER (19)RICHARDS, TX18,929.918
10O'REILLY JENNA (28)MILLARVILLE, AB18,882.029
11GANTER JACKIE (26)ABILENE, TX18,274.9310
12MILLER EMILY (5)WEATHERFORD, OK16,186.88DID NOT MEET RODEO COUNT
13BRODOWAY LYNETTE (21)BROOKS, AB15,620.6411
14SPIELMAN SHELBY (34)DALHART, TX14,276.6312

Bull Riding:

Listed PlacingBULL RIDING

Actual Unofficial Placing
1DURAZO EDGAR (19)MOCTEZUMA,SONORA MX47,916.011
2HANSEN JORDAN (22)CALGARY, AB45,087.752
3KIMZEY SAGE (15)STRONGCITY, OK31,841.443
4GREEN GARRETT (19)MEETING CREEK, AB30,748.464
5PARSONAGE JARED (26)MAPLE CREEK, SK28,837.335
6WEST LONNIE (22)CADOGAN, AB25,626.846
7COVERCHUK CODY LEE (15)MEADOWLAKE, SK23,885.737
8BROWN KYLE (43)DIDSBURY, AB23,035.038
9ELLIS TY (39)SONNINGDALE, SK22,145.399
10GARDNER JACOB (35)DAWSON CREEK, BC21,192.3610
11CHOTOWETZ TODD (34)MAJOR, SK19,961.9611
12LAMBERT ZANE (29)PONOKA, AB19,952.8412

Analysis: The Whole Timed Event Game Could Change After CFR Night One

We love crunching numbers, so now that the official list of competitors for the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo is in we wanted to know just how much of a fight we’re about to see between the competitors in each of the events.

Analysis: Who Can Change The Roughstock Leaderboard In One CFR Round?

You all know we love crunching numbers, so now that the official list of competitors for the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo is in (see the entire list with back numbers HERE) we wanted to know just how much of a fight we’re about to see between the competitors in each of the events – starting with the roughstock competitors.

Canadian Finals Rodeo Back Numbers Released

It's a simple piece of heavy felt, but that last name and number emblazoned on the back can mean so much to the contestant that has the opportunity to pin it to their shirt. Congratulations to all of the contestants that earned that honor for the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo.

CFR Countdown No. 6: Manitoba Stampede & Exhibition

Canadian Rodeo Lives On FloRodeo

We're counting down to the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo by reliving all of the CPRA action on FloRodeo each weekend leading up to Canada's pinnacle professional rodeo event. We're moving to No. 6 on the countdown: The Manitoba Stampede & Exhibition.

CFR Countdown No. 5: Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede

Canadian Rodeo Lives On FloRodeo

We're counting down to the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo by reliving all of the CPRA action on FloRodeo each weekend leading up to Canada's pinnacle professional rodeo event. We're moving to No. 5 on the countdown: The Medicine Hat Exhibition and Stampede.

Watch The 2018 Canadian Finals Rodeo Again

We're mere days away from the kickoff of the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo in Red Deer, Alberta. That means we're getting ready for six rounds of competition between the top 12 competitors in Canada for the country's highest honor: The Canadian Championship.

CFR Countdown No. 7: Teepee Creek Stampede

Canadian Rodeo Lives On FloRodeo

We're counting down to the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo by reliving all of the CPRA action on FloRodeo each weekend leading up to Canada's pinnacle professional rodeo event. We're moving to No. 7 on the countdown: The Teepee Creek Stampede.

CFR Countdown No. 8: The Ponoka Stampede

Canadian Rodeo Lives On FloRodeo

We're counting down to the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo by reliving all of the CPRA action on FloRodeo each weekend leading up to Canada's pinnacle professional rodeo event. We're moving to No. 8 on the countdown: The Ponoka Stampede.

FloSports Rebrands, Launches Android App

null

You may have noticed something different about FloRodeo this week…