Short Round Bound: Who's In The Running For National Titles?

National High School Rodeo Association competitors have been gunning for $100,000 in added cash, $375,000 in scholarships, and $150,000 in prizes all week long, and it all ends tonight. The short round for the NHSFR kicks of at 7:00PM CST tonight with the top 20 in the average will compete for national titles against the best in the US, Canada, and Australia. 

Watch the 2019 National High School Finals Rodeo LIVE on FloRodeo. Click HERE to sign up.

View the list of competitors that qualified for the short round below, and in the meantime, catch up on how they got there by visiting our archive library to watch every single performance leading up to the short round. 

ARCHIVE LIBRARY HERE


Bareback Riding Average

1. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 152

2. (CO) Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 150

3. (TX) Cole Franks, Clarendon, Texas, 149

4. (MT) Brice Patterson, Bozeman, Mont., 147

5. (AZ) JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 140

6. (TX) Kolt Dement, Rusk, Texas, 139

7. (AZ) Matt Tuni, Dennehotso, Ariz., 138

8. (WA) RyLee Heath, Okanogan, Wash., 136

8. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 136

8. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 136

11. (UT) Bubba Holcomb, New Harmony, Utah, 134

12. (KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 133

13. (CA) Jacek Frost, Grenada, Calif., 132

14. (SD) Joe Alaniz Jr., Faith, S.D., 129

15. (WY) Donny Proffit, Diamondville, Wyo., 127

16. (IA) Sam Wigans, Goldfield, Iowa, 126

16. (CA) Chase Shrode, Grover Beach, Calif., 126

18. (KS) Colt Eck, Redfield, Kan., 124

19. (ID) Wes Shaw, Dietrich, Idaho, 122

20. (MT) Sebastian Hotalen, Three Forks, Mont., 109


Breakaway Roping Average

1. (UT) Dallie Bastian, Neola, Utah, 4.83

2. (LA) Morgan Sparks, Marthaville, La., 4.88

3. (TX) Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 5.3

4. (KS) Hannah Hughes, Fort Scott, Kan., 5.37

5. (KS) Caxton Martin, Alma, Kan., 5.42

6. (LA) Bailey Mudd, Lake Charles, La., 5.45

7. (WI) Ella Sander, Steuben, Wis., 5.64

8. (WY) Ellie Bard, Sheridan, Wyo., 6.18

9. (FL) Britta Strain, Davie, Fla., 6.26

10. (AZ) Caslyn Weidenbener, Queen Creek, Ariz., 6.55

11. (CA) Rylee George, Oakdale, Calif., 6.64

12. (NV) Payton Feyder, Lamoille, Nev., 6.85

13. (NC) Sage Dunlap, Bear Creek, N.C., 6.96

14. (IA) Brie Wells, LeMars, Iowa, 7.03

15. (OR) Logan Nedrow, North Powder, Ore., 7.2

16. (AL) Brianna Pugh, Walnut Hill, Fla., 7.48

17. (OH) Bella Corcoran, Adamsville, Pa., 7.66

18. (MO) Taylor Mason, Marshall, Mo., 7.67

19. (HI) Kilihea Mockchew, Honaunau, Hawaii, 7.78

20. (MO) Danielle Lichte, Pleasant Hill, Mo., 8.12


Tie-Down Roping Average

1. (TX) Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 17.4

2. (AB) Jason Smith, Wimborne, Alberta, Can., 18.04

3. (FL) Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 18.22

4. (ID) Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, 18.86

5. (AZ) Dean Holyan, Coyote Canyon, N.M., 19.01

6. (OK) Anthony Craig, Okmulgee, Okla., 19.19

7. (UT) Braydin Evans, Erda, Utah, 19.25

8. (OR) Trent Sorey, Pendleton, Ore., 19.31

9. (MB) Stran Dunham, Souris, Manitoba, Can., 19.73

10. (GA) Jacob Daniell, Monroe, Ga., 20.29

11. (UT) Brit Haskell, Payson, Utah, 20.31

12. (UT) Kash Cattoor, Hurricane, Utah, 20.85

13. (MS) Kason Davis, Lumberton, Miss., 21.14

14. (WI) Lane Shemak, Cobb, Wis., 21.59

15. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 21.63

16. (WA) Lance Mills, St. John, Wash., 21.96

17. (TX) Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 22.38

18. (IN) Clint Southworth, Bagdad, Ky., 22.42

19. (SD) Blase Steffen, Gregory, S.D., 22.44

20. (TX) Kase Bacque, Port Barre, La., 22.64


Pole Bending Average

1. (UT) Kenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 40.277

2. (TX) Reagan Davis, Alto, Texas, 40.664

3. (WY) Maddie Wolff, Gillette, Wyo., 40.768

4. (AZ) Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 40.778

5. (IA) Chenoa VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 40.872

6. (IL) Samantha Merrigan, Minooka, Ill., 41.057

7. (NE) Madison Mills, Eddyville, Neb., 41.079

8. (CO) Jacobi Larson, Fowler, Colo., 41.114

9. (TX) Aspen Grant, Buna, Texas, 41.172

10. (IN) Maci Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 41.237

11. (OR) Cate Hepper, Fort Klamath, Ore., 41.249

12. (WI) Morgan Rud, Mondovi, Wis., 41.337

13. (ND) Elli Rettinger, New England, N.D., 41.436

14. (CA) Payton Schoeppach, Lincoln, Calif., 41.492

15. (AR) Courtney Keaton, Anderson, Mo., 41.529

16. (OK) Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 41.543

17. (OK) Cashen Turner, Edmond, Okla., 41.62

18. (AR) Shelbi Rice, Natural Dam, Ark., 41.627

19. (SK) Cassidy Weber, Carlyle, Saskatchewan, Can., 41.716

20. (LA) Brooklyn Gunter, Sulphur, La., 41.725


Steer Wrestling Average

1. (GA) Jacob Daniell, Monroe, Ga., 8.91

2. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 10.52

3. (SD) Wynn Schaack, Wall, S.D., 11.27

4. (HI) Westin Joseph, Hilo, Hawaii, 12.08

5. (MN) Garrett Stevens, Hammond, Wis., 12.63

6. (ID) Whitt Smith, Lewiston, Utah, 13.33

7. (WY) Kaden Berger, Gillette, Wyo., 13.42

8. (NE) Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., 13.54

9. (LA) Brad Hesnor, Ville Platte, La., 13.62

10. (WY) Winsten McGraw, Gill, Colo., 13.66

11. (WA) Samuel Mundell, Kingston, Wash., 14.13

12. (KS) Tanner Meier, Garden City, Kan., 14.76

13. (GA) Riley Kittle, Woodland, Ala., 15.13

14. (FL) Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 15.14

15. (MT) Jhet Murphy, Helena, Mont., 15.96

16. (ND) Riley Reiss, Manning, N.D., 16.01

17. (TX) Jake Kahla, Jasper, Texas, 16.04

18. (BC) Wade Roberts, Charlie Lake, British Columbia, Can., 16.05

19. (KS) Jaylyn Hash, Kendall, Kan., 16.31

20. (OR) Chase Joyce, Drewsey, Ore., 16.43


Saddle Bronc Average

1. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 144

2. (TX) Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 139

3. (UT) Clayson Hutchings, Springville, Utah, 135

4. (TX) Jake Vance, Joshua, Texas, 132

5. (SD) Cash Wilson, Wall, S.D., 131

6. (SD) Talon Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 120

7. (TX) Bonner Voss, Stamford, Texas, 114

8. (WI) Tanner Bassett, Boscobel, Wis., 101

9. (OK) Briar Teague, Rattan, Okla., 100

10. (ND) Kain Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 99

11. (NM) Jayde Smith, Thoreau, N.M., 75

11. (OK) Parker Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 75

11. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 75

14. (NE) Sage Miller, Springview, Neb., 73

14. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 73

16. (LA) Coy Hebert, DeRidder, La., 72

17. (IA) Wyatt Wegener, DeWitt, Iowa, 70

17. (NE) Jack Skavdahl, Marsland, Neb., 70

19. (KS) Weston Patterson, Waverly, Kan., 69

20. (AB) Carter Sandberg, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 68

20. (UT) Scott Lauaki, Springville, Utah, 68


Goat Tying Average

1. (UT) Maddie Roche, West Valley City, Utah, 15.1

2. (KS) Kyleigh Winn, Westmoreland, Kan., 15.58

2. (UT) Keni Labrum, Vernal, Utah, 15.58

4. (KS) Caxton Martin, Alma, Kan., 15.59

5. (WY) Brooke Worman, Clearmont, Wyo., 15.86

6. (OK) Taitum Thomas, Coalgate, Okla., 15.89

7. (AB) Hanna Nunn, Cardston, Alberta, Can., 16.23

8. (CA) Maggie Usher, Santa Ynez, Calif., 16.3

9. (OR) Aimee Davis, Eagle Point, Ore., 16.35

10. (AB) Brooke Swaffield, Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Can., 16.59

11. (OR) Kennedy Buckner, Redmond, Ore., 16.73

12. (WA) Elizabeth Bolich, Mead, Wash., 16.86

13. (ID) Laynee Gregersen, Malta, Idaho, 16.89

14. (SK) Cassidy Weber, Carlyle, Saskatchewan, Can., 17.06

15. (AZ) Dakota Keenan, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 17.15

15. (NE) Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo., 17.15

17. (CA) Payton Scalzo, Murrieta, Calif., 17.35

18. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 17.46

19. (MO) Taylor Mason, Marshall, Mo., 17.54

20. (ND) Molly Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D., 17.63


Team Roping Average

1. (MS) Kason Davis, Lumberton, Miss., Bryce Graves, Poplarville, Miss., 12.53

2. (WY) Arye Espenscheid, Big Piney, Wyo., Kolby Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 13.22

3. (UT) Daxton Hill, Spanish Fork, Utah, Kash Cattoor, Hurricane, Utah, 14

4. (KS) Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., Camden Hoelting, Olpe, Kan., 15.03

4. (MS) Cole Curry, Liberty, Miss., Preston Day, Kentwood, La., 15.03

6. (UT) Blake Bowler, Enterprise, Utah, TJ Bowler, Enterprise, Utah, 15.17

7. (NC) Cole Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., Blake Walker II, Forest City, N.C., 15.56

8. (GA) Joey Denney, Carrollton, Ga., Riley Kittle, Woodland, Ala., 15.61

9. (NM) Tarren Washburn, Corona, N.M., John Hisel, Clovis, N.M., 16.18

10. (TX) Chet Weitz, London, Texas, Mason Pitts, Haughton, La., 19.3

11. (FL) Trey Mills III, LaBelle, Fla., Parker Carbajal, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 20.2

12. (NC) Eli Colvard, Crumpler, N.C., Frog Bass, Statesville, N.C., 21.11

13. (WY) Blake Afdahl, Torrington, Wyo., Clay Reiner, Buffalo, Wyo., 22.1

14. (AZ) Clay Cherry, Stanfield, Ariz., Bodie Hine, Ignacio, Colo., 22.12

15. (NV) Payton Feyder, Lamoille, Nev., Cash English, Reno, Nev., 22.36

16. (NE) Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., Clay Holz, Niobrara, Neb., 23.23

17. (AZ) James Arviso, Gallup, N.M., Jaken Todacheenie, Indian Wells, Ariz., 23.57

18. (IA) Payton Weehler, Maloy, Iowa, Jaxson Davis, Bloomfield, Iowa, 23.61

19. (NV) Jayce Blake, Reno, Nev., Cole Christensen, Logandale, Nev., 24.86

20. (ID) Jackson Cummins, Murtaugh, Idaho, Garet Jardine, Twin Falls, Idaho, 25.38


Barrel Racing Average

1. (SD) Shaw Nelson, Hartford, S.D., 34.792

2. (UT) Macee McAllister, St. George, Utah, 34.838

3. (CA) Payton Schoeppach, Lincoln, Calif., 34.907

4. (MT) Shai McDonald, Gardiner, Mont., 34.995

5. (CO) Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 35.088

6. (ID) Lindsey Peterson, Ogden, Utah, 35.195

7. (CO) Grace Hill, Peyton, Colo., 35.196

8. (SK) Brooke Lang, Cadillac, Saskatchewan, Can., 35.219

9. (WY) Ellie Bard, Sheridan, Wyo., 35.291

10. (UT) Amanda Butler, Payson, Utah, 35.34

11. (UT) Hayden Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 35.343

12. (BC) Taya Hamming, Falkland, British Columbia, Can., 35.381

13. (OK) Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, Ark., 35.383

14. (KY) Eva Elliott, Henderson, Ky., 35.447

15. (UT) Kamryn Carlsen, Neola, Utah, 35.504

16. (AR) Shelbi Rice, Natural Dam, Ark., 35.53

17. (OK) Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 35.544

18. (AZ) Serena Hubbell, Patagonia, Ariz., 35.621

19. (AR) Sadie Biggs, Harrison, Ark., 35.665

20. (AZ) Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 35.678


Bull Riding Average

1. (AB) Quade Hughson, Foremost, Alberta, Can., 145

2. (UT) Brek Sanderson, Cedar City, Utah, 125

3. (SD) Jestyn Woodward, Custer, S.D., 84

4. (AU) Chris Wilson, Parkville, , 83

5. (NM) Clay Garley, Los Lunas, N.M., 80

6. (SC) Kade Stokes, Landrum, S.C., 78

6. (OK) Lukasey Morris, Atoka, Okla., 78

8. (NM) Owen Pruett, Tularosa, N.M., 77

8. (AZ) Jake Dunham, Tucson, Ariz., 77

8. (IA) Bubba Greig, Estherville, Iowa, 77

11. (OK) Caden Bunch, Tahlequah, Okla., 76

11. (WY) Wyatt Phelps, Pinedale, Wyo., 76

13. (NM) Joseph Chavez, Moriarty, N.M., 74

13. (OR) Cole Hill, Klamath Falls, Ore., 74

13. (CA) TJ Gray, Klamath Falls, Ore., 74

16. (AZ) Brad Moreno, Kayenta, Ariz., 73

17. (ID) Miles Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 71

17. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 71

19. (WI) Nathan Pelke, Mondovi, Wis., 70

20. (KY) Brandon Ballard, New Hope, Ky., 69

20. (OK) Jesse Hopper, Mangum, Okla., 69



The short round of the cutting competition kicks off at 2:00PM CST with the top 20 listed below:

Boys Cutting Average

1. (TX) Carson Ray, Groveton, Texas, 298

2. (TX) Chaser Crouch, Corsicana, Texas, 294

3. (TX) Clay Dukes, Weatherford, Texas, 291

4. (TX) Brendan Bennett, Notrees, Texas, 290

5. (WA) Bodeen Sleeman, Yelm, Wash., 288

5. (WA) Tice Hiner, Walla Walla, Wash., 288

7. (UT) Dawson Zaharias, Bluffdale, Utah, 287.5

8. (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 287

9. (ID) Colt Ramsey, Pinedale, Wyo., 286

10. (AZ) Garrett Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 285.5

11. (NM) Trey Mitchell, Lamy, N.M., 285

12. (WY) Wes Bray, Casper, Wyo., 283.5

12. (NE) Colten Storer, Arthur, Neb., 283.5

14. (CO) Kody Ward, Fort Lupton, Colo., 283

15. (IA) Henry Dean, Glenwood, Iowa, 282.5

16. (OK) Landon Little, Yukon, Okla., 281

17. (SD) Brandon Volmer, Winner, S.D., 279

18. (AB) Kade Christianson, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 277

18. (AZ) Cashton Weidenbener, Queen Creek, Ariz., 277

18. (AZ) Gavin Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 277


Girls Cutting Average

1. (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 295

2. (TX) Ryann Packard, Weatherford, Texas, 294

3. (UT) Taylor Porter, Morgan, Utah, 293

4. (TX) Ellie Schreck, Murphy, Texas, 291

4. (ID) Kiersten Brockett, Star, Idaho, 291

6. (KS) Faith Miller, Allen, Kan., 290

7. (TX) Madison Cavness, Marathon, Texas, 289

8. (TX) Hannah King, Baird, Texas, 288.5

9. (AB) Reata Schlosser, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 288

9. (CA) Gracie Lopez, Solvang, Calif., 288

11. (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 287

12. (CO) Trea Allen, Kiowa, Colo., 286.5

13. (HI) Laura Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 286

14. (KS) Kensley Barnett, Oakley, Kan., 285

14. (ND) Kazanne Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D., 285

14. (MN) Rachel Slathar, Norwood, Minn., 285

14. (CA) Masyn Powers, Escondido, Calif., 285

18. (NE) Faith Storer, Sutherland, Neb., 284.5

18. (NE) Maddie Stump, Elsmere, Neb., 284.5

20. (OK) Kaitlyn Ramer, Sulphur, Okla., 284

20. (AZ) Avery Shriver, Morristown, Ariz., 284


BREAKING: PBR Set To Return To TV

PUEBLO, Colo. - PBR events will resume for television on April 25-26 from the Lazy E Arena in Guthrie, Oklahoma.

Who Will Leave Round One Of the 2019 NFR As The World Standings Leader?

There's a long 10 days ahead in Vegas, and the race for No. 1 could change in an instant, but we wanted to figure out just how instantly the lead could change in each of the world title races before round one kicks off tonight.

BREAKING: PRCA Announces Creation Of Jr. Rodeo Association & New Jr. NFR

The PRCA announced the creation of their Jr. Rodeo Association in a prorodeo.com press release today that will see the next generation of world champions spotlighted at their own Jr. NFR. Young rodeo athletes aged 8-19 are being offered the chance to compete at Jr. Rodeo Association events, learn from the pro’s at clinics, receive accident insurance, and more under the PRCA’s new youth initiative.

NEW EVENTS ADDED: All In Barrels & Breakaway, World Series, LIVE With Lucia

Las Vegas, Nevada is taken over every December with cowboy hats, boots, and gold buckles. With many events going on around the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, we’re giving you a chance to get your fill of the team roping, barrel racing, breakaway roping and talk show action going on in Vegas this year!

How Jeremy Buhler Went From World Series Winner To World Champion

In 2009 a pair of fairly-unknown brothers from Canada traveled to the World Series of Team Roping in Las Vegas, Nevada and proceeded to turn the heads of everyone in the team roping world by dominating what was, at the time, the largest-paying No. 13 roping in history. 

Technique Tuesday: Learn From 2019 National Finals Rodeo Qualifiers

On this edition of Technique Tuesday, learn from the best of the best in 2019 with telestrations from this year's National Finals Rodeo qualifiers.

Sixty Memorable Moments From The 60th National Finals Rodeo

Ten rounds, 120 competitors, ten million dollars, countless memorable moments. 

A Walk Down Memory Lane: Celebrating Trevor Brazile's 25th World Title

In celebration of Trevor Brazile’s 25th world title win – captured last weekend at the National Steer Roping Finals in Mulvane, Kansas – we’re taking a walk down memory lane to relive all 25 of his world titles along his 20-plus-year career in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA).

One The Greatest Moments Of A Rodeo Competitor's Life

It's that moment when you realize all of the preparation, all of the hours spent in the practice pen, all of the miles, the money, the time away from home, and the sacrifice you've made, was worth it. For nine professional rodeo competitors trying to make a living on the rodeo trail last year, that moment is when they were announced as the 2019 World Champions.

Maple Leaf Circuit Opens New Opportunity For CPRA Members & Committees

Cassidy: No. 1 Steer Wrestler

The addition of the Maple Leaf Circuit Finals is not just another rodeo for the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA).