College National Finals Rodeo Heading Into Short Round

CNFR-6316.jpeg

By: Susan Kanode

Three college students roped the lead in their respective events as the third round of the 69th College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) ended Friday night at the Casper Events Center in Casper, WY. The top 12 overall in each event will compete in the championship round Saturday night.

Hannah Springer of Southern Arkansas University took the overall lead in breakaway roping when she clocked a time of 2.8 seconds. Although that time was only good enough to split ninth place in the third round, it gave the senior from Lavaca, Arkansas, a total time of 8.1 seconds. That put Springer ahead of Loni Lester of Sam Houston State University by 0.10 of a second.

Both cowgirls have been consistent at the CNFR. Springer's times for the first three rounds were 2.7, 2.6, and 2.8. Lester's were a pair of 2.7s and a 2.8.
Springer, who earned a bachelor of science in agricultural business in May, is the reigning Ozark Region champion breakaway roper. Lester, a junior majoring in animal science, is the reigning Southern Region all-around cowgirl and barrel racing champion.

For the second night in a row, the overall lead changed in team roping. Southern Region champions Ty Arnold and Mason Boettcher of Sam Houston State University roped their steer in 6.5 seconds. That gave the Texans a total of 19.2, enough to slide 0.10 of second ahead of the two teams that had been sharing the lead -- reigning CNFR champions Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorpe, representing Texas Tech University, and Gillette College cowboys Cooper Wright and Riley Wakefield.

Arnold, a junior majoring in agricultural business, and Boettcher, a junior majoring in agricultural communications, qualified for the championship round last year but finished 12th. They will be in a tight race Saturday night.

In the all-around races, reigning champion Marcus Theriot of East Mississippi Community College holds the men's lead, and Sam Houston State University's K.L. Spratt leads the women.

Bull rider Bradie Gray is hospitalized in critical but stable condition after he was stepped on by a bull during the third performance of the CNFR on Friday night. Gray is from Tamworth in New South Wales, Australia, and is attending Odessa College in Texas.

The championship round of the CNFR, which will determine the all-around, individual event, and team champions, begins at 7 PM on Saturday, June 17.

Results:

Bareback Riding:
Third-Round Winners: 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 81 points. 2, Layne Graham, Fort Scott Community College, 77.5. 3, Paden Hurst, Wharton County Junior College, 76.5. 4, (tie) Austin Williams, Odessa College, and Tristan Hansen, University of Montana -- Western,74.5. 6, Jim Bob Ellsworth, South Dakota State University, 74. 7, (tie) Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, and Rio Lee, Cochise College, 73.5.
Average: 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 234.5 points. 2, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana -- Western, 222.5. 3, Rio Lee, Cochise College, 218.5. 4, Cache Hill, University of Great Falls, 216. 5, (tie) Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, and Paden Hurst, Wharton County Junior College, 215.5. 7, Will Martin, Panhandle State University, 213.5. 8, Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, 212. 9, Austin Williams, Odessa College, 209. 10, (tie) Chance Ames, Sheridan College; Braxten Nielsen, Weber State College, and Hunter Carlson, Sheridan College, 208.
 
Breakaway Roping:
Third-Round Winners: 1, Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 1.9 seconds. 2, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State College, 2.3. 3, Hayley Dalton-Estes, Cochise College, 2.4. 4, Tess Turk, University of Montana -- Western, 2.5. 5, (tie) Cassie Bahe, College of Southern Idaho, and Valerie James, Treasure Valley Community College, 2.6 seconds. 7, (tie) Brandi Epps, Southeastern Oklahoma State University and Dalli Bean, Treasure Valley Community College, 2.7.
Average: 1, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 8.1 seconds. 2, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 8.2. 3, Teague Crane, Colorado Northwestern Community College, 9.6. 4, Kayla Norcutt, Western Nevada College, 10.0 5, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 18.0. 6, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 18.6. (on two) 7, Brandi Epps, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 5.0. 8, Cassie Bahe, College of Southern Idaho, 5.2. 9, Tess Turk, University of Montana -- Western, 5.4. 10, Randi Buchanan, Panhandle State University, 5.7. 11, (tie) Ryanne Tracy, Montana State University, and Blair Bullock, University of West Alabama, 6.1.
 
Steer Wrestling:
Third-Round Winners: 1, (tie) Zach Hyatt, Western Texas College, and Kris Rasmussen Mid-Plains Community College, 4.5 seconds each. 3, (tie) Chet Boren, South Plains College, and Cooper Belt, Fort Scott Community College, 4.6. 5, Sterling Humphry, Cuesta College, 4.7. 6, (tie) Cade Goodman, Texas A & M University; Tristan Martin, East Mississippi Community College, and Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 4.8. 6, Will Byler, Sam Houston State University, 5.1.
Average: 1, Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 15.9. 2, Fenton Nelsen, Missouri Valley College, 16.1. 3, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 4, Cody Devers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 16.7. 5, Ben Kilburg, Missouri Valley College, 17.8. 7, Carson Johnston, Black Hills State University, 18.1. 8, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, 18.3. 9, Gabe Soileau, McNeese State University, 19.4. 10, Dillon Hushour, California State University - Fresno, 19.8. 11, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 19.9. 12, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 20.2.
 
Team Roping:
Third Round Winners: 1, Taylor Winn, Southern Utah University, and Kycen Winn, Snow College, 4.8 seconds. 2, Bryer Wadhams and Trevor Schnaufer, Eastern Wyoming College. 3, Denton Taylor and Dusty Taylor, University of Wyoming, 5.3. 2, Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University -- San Luis Obispo and Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 5.9. 4, Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University -- San Luis Obispo, and Brushton Minton, Western Nevada College, 5.9. 5, Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, 6.4. 6, Mason Boettcher and Ty Arnold, Sam Houston State University, 6.5. 7, Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 6.6. 8, (tie) Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College; Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, and Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College; and Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A& M University, 6.7 each.
Average: 1, Ty Arnold and Mason Boettcher, Sam Houston State University, 19.2 seconds. 2, (tie) Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, and Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 19.3. 4, Brushton Minton, West Hills College, and Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University -- San Luis Obispo, 23.6 seconds. 6, Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College, 24.1. 7, Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College, and Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 26.2. 8, Ben Johnsrud and Nate Johnsrud, Panhandle State University, 28.4. 9, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A & M University, 29.6. 10, Landon Heryford and Tim Messner, Oregon State University, 45.2. (on two) 11, Denton Taylor and Dusty Taylor, University of Wyoming, 11.2. 12, Brody Adams, Dixie State University, and Brodi Jones, Weber State University, 13.1.
 
Saddle Bronc Riding:
Third-Round Winners: 1, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 79.5 points. 2, Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 77. 3, Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University, 76.5. 4, Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 76. 5, Mason Mardesich, Otero Junior College, 75.5. 6, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, 73.5. 7, Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College, 72. 8. Johnny Espeland, Blue Mountain Community College, 71.5. 
Average: 1, (tie) Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College and Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 210.5. 3, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 209. 4, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, 208. 5, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 205.5. 6, Parker Kempfer, Sam Houston State University, 185.5. (on two) 7, (tie) Jake Finley, Panhandle State University, and Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 153.5. 9, Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University, 149. 10, Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 145. 11, Johnny Espeland, Blue Mountain Community College, 143.5. 12, (tie) Wyatt Hageman, University of Wyoming, and Tanner Butner, University of Montana -- Western, 140.5 each. 

Goat Tying:
Third-Round Winners: 1, Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University -- San Luis Obispo, 6.2 seconds. 2, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 6.3. 3, (tie) Baili Collins, Tarleton State University; Breanna Ellis, Missouri Valley College; Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, and Tess Turk, University of Montana -- Western, 6.4 each. 7, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University; Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University; Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Jessi Burdett, University of Nevada -- Las Vegas, 6.5 each. 
Average: 1, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University; Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University -- San Luis Obispo, and Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 19.4 seconds each. 4, Baili Collins, Tarleton State University, 19.5. 5, Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University, 19.7. 6, Amelia Anderson, University of Wyoming, 19.8. 7, (tie) Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University, and Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University, 20.0. 9, (tie) Kylee Bennett, Southeastern Oklahoma State University; Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, and Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, 20.2. 12, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State University, 20.3.
 
Tie-Down Roping:
Third-Round Winners: 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 8.0 seconds. 2, Taylor Skinner, Idaho State University, 8.5. 3, Nolan K. Sybrant, Hastings College, 8.6. 4, (tie) Brodi Jones, Weber State University, and Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University, 9.0. 6, Colton Campbell, California State University - Fresno, 9.1. 7, Bryce Bott, Casper College, 9.2. 8, Dillon Sherrick, Oklahoma State University, 9.8. ­
Average: 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 27.9. 2, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 29.2. 3, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University -- San Luis Obispo, 29.8. 4, Cooper Mathews, Hill College, 30.7. 5, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 32.5, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7. 6, Andrew Burks, Pearl River Community College, 32.6. 7, John Douch, Hill College, 33.0. 8, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7. 9, Brent Keaveney, Central Arizona College, 36.6. 10, (tie) Bryce Bott, Casper College, and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 37.4. 12, Preston Pederson, Blue Mountain Community College.

Barrel Racing:
Third-Round Winners: 1, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 13.98 seconds. 2, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada -- Las Vegas, 14.20. 3, Taylor Rivera, University of Nevada -- Las Vegas, 14.26. 4, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 14.27. 4. 5, Sierra Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 14.30. 6, (tie) Sara Bynum, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 14.36. 8, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 14.47.
Average: 1, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada -- Las Vegas, 43.45. 2, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 43.50 seconds 3, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 43.81. 4, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A&M University, 43.83. 5, Abby Knight, University of Arkansas -- Monticello, 43.93. 6, Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, 43.92. 8, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 44.05. 9, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 44.06. 10, NaLynn Cline, New Mexico State University, 44.18. 11, Abby Phillips, Panola Junior College, 44.19. 12, Rainy Robinson, South Plains College, 44.24.
 
Bull Riding:
Third-Round Winners - Three Rides: 1, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 75 points. 2, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 72. 3, Ezkiel Mitchell, Hill College, 71.5.
Average: 1, Ruger Piva, University of Montana Western, 157 on two. 2, Cody Ballard, Panhandle State University, 154. 3, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 151.5. 4, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 138.5. (on one) 5, Chase Daugherty, Montana State University, 77.5. 6, Cole Melancon, Hill College, 76.5. 7, (tie) Dakota Rice, Chadron State College, and Blue Wilcox, Mesalands Community College, 75.5. 9. Aaron Williams, Cal Poly -- San Luis Obispo, 74. 10, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 73.5. 11, Jake Davis, Northwest College, 73. 12, BoDell Jessen, Odessa College, 712.5.
 
Men's All-Around:
1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 165. 2, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 123.3. 3, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 73.3. 4, Brodi Jones, Weber State University, 70. 5, Colton Campbell, California State University -- Fresn
 
Women's All-Around:
1, KL Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 140 points. 2, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State University, 115. 3, (tie) Tess Turk, University of Montana -- Western, and Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 95. 5, Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 83.3. 6. Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, 67.5.
 
Men's Team:
1, Panhandle State University, 530 points. 2, Sam Houston State University, 475. 3, Tarleton State University, 320. 4, Hill College, 315. 5, University of Montana -- Western, 290. 6, East Mississippi Community College, 280. 7, Cuesta College, 240. 8, Fort Scott Community College, 235.
 
Women's Team:
1, Sam Houston State University, 335 points. 2, Tarleton State University, 280. 3, University of Nevada -- Las Vegas, 207.5. 4, University of Tennessee -- Martin, 175. 5, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 170. 6, Eastern New Mexico University, 155. 7, University of Wyoming, 130. 8, South Dakota State University, 125.

Like what you see? Sign up for our newsletter to stay current on all the latest rodeo news and your favorite content from FloRodeo.



Cayla Small Leads Denver With First Runs Back From Injury

Courtesy of Cayla Small Cayla Small Barrel Racer

Cayla Small was injured in the fall and told not to get on the back of a horse until January 20. But when she drew up at the Denver National Western Stock Show and Rodeo on January 11, the 2016 WPRA Rookie of the Year had to cut her recovery time down.

Canadian Finals Rodeo Goes To Red Deer For Ten Years

By Katy Lucas Canadian Finals Rodeo Announcement

“This is a great day for rodeo in Canada,” said Terry Cooke, president of the CPRA.

Scott Guenthner Wins Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals Title

Scott Guenthner Steer Wrestling

The 12 circuit finals offer competitors a chance to take advantage of their success from the rodeo season before and turn it in to some extra cash for next season’s world standings. That was on Scott Guenthner’s mind as he headed to Great Falls for the Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals.

Daylon Swearingen Wins All-Around At First Frontier Circuit Finals

Courtesy of Daylon Swearingen Daylon Swearingen All Around Cowboy

A youngster from Piffard, New York, turned heads during his debut at the First Frontier Circuit Finals over the weekend in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Eighteen-year-old Daylon Swearingen rode out of the finals with titles in bull riding and the all-around, as well as a spot in his first RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo (RNCFR) this spring.

Shane Proctor Chases All Around Title, Just Like Ty Murray Once Did

© Stephen R. Sylvanie-USA TODAY Sports USATSI_9739706_168383134_lowres.jpg

Veteran rodeo fans will remember a time when the king of the cowboys rode bucking stock, a time when Ty Murray won seven all-around titles while competing in the bull riding, bareback riding, and saddle bronc riding.

A Year Later, Impact Of Ty Pozzobon's Passing Felt Deeply In Rodeo

Provided by Leanne Pozzobon Ty Pozzobon

One year ago yesterday, the rodeo world lost a very talented cowboy.

George Taylor Named CEO Of The Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

© Stephen R. Sylvanie-USA TODAY Sports Clay Smith and Paul Eaves 2016 NFR

George Taylor will begin his position as chief executive officer of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) on January 22. The PRCA recently named the former executive with Caterpillar its CEO after Karl Stressman retired from his nine-year role as commissioner of the association.

Could the ELD Mandate Affect Rodeo Competitors?

© Daniel Clark-USA TODAY Sports USATSI_10474513_168383134_lowres.jpg

Rodeo competitors and others who travel with horses for competition have many unanswered questions for the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration’s hours of service (HOS) and resulting electronic logging device (ELD) mandate that came into effect on December 18, 2017.

Jake Vold Starts Physiotherapy After 2017 WNFR Knee Injury

Jake Vold - Bareback Rider

Three-time Canadian bareback riding champion Jake Vold began physiotherapy thursday after injuring his knee at the 2017 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (WNFR) in Las Vegas. 

2018 Standings: Who's In The Driver's Seat?

© Stephen R. Sylvanie-USA TODAY Sports Sage Kimzey 2016 NFR

We may just be a few days in to 2018, but we’re already well in to the 2018 rodeo season with over 30 rodeo events in the books. Competitors are rising to the top of the standings early in the season.